Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run 2 hardrives in 1 pc

Posted on 1999-01-22
12
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Can some1 tell me how to run 2 hardrives in a pc?
0
Comment
Question by:Timmee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1137919
I'm assuming that you have 2 IDE ports on your motherboard, your HD is Master on chanel 1 and yoour CD is Master in chanel 2.
1 open your box
2 locate the flat cable that connects the HD to the MoBo, does it have an extra connector? if it does no problem if it doesn't have it, you need to buy an HD cable with two connectors.
3 prepare your new HD as a slave, this is accomplished by placing a jumper in certain position, normally you'll find it on a sticker place in the HD
4 connect the flat cable putting thr red stripe end aligned with pin 1 of the HD, this is marked on the HD
5 Power up the puter
6 Goto the bios set up and let it auto select your HD's
7 format the new HD, you should do it without the /s option
8 you are ready
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1137920
I've seen HDd's that didn't have the #1 pin indicated and weren't keyed for one way installation....
the #1 pin is on the end of the connector for the ribbon cable that is closest to the power connector on the HDD.
Be sure that this cable is oriented properly on the motherboard connector. If the HDD l.e.d. stays on all the time you probably have one end of the cable connected backwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timmee
ID: 1137921
how do i format the new HD? is it by doing c:/format f: <---the new HD destination for instance?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1137922
If you're in dos just type "format F:"
Win95 Start>Run> "format F:"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timmee
ID: 1137923
Ok, my Motherboard has set this way: the first cable Master on chanel 1 is hooked up to a my HD and the Slave is with the CD Drive, and my other cable is with my DVD. could I hook up the new HD with the dvd on the second cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timmee
ID: 1137924
i need additional help, so i have to reject your answer temporarily.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1137925
Ok, here's how it works.  Most motherboards have two IDE ports, usually called, inventively, IDE1 and IDE2.  You'll have to locate these on your motherboard; use your manual for this.  Each port is capable of supporting two drives.  (Your floppy disk connects to a different type of port called the FDC, so it doesn't count here.).  MOst computers come with two IDE drives installed, a hard drive and a CD ROM.  Now, drives on IDE1 are referred to as "Primary" drives, adn drives on IDE2 are called "Secondary."  Also, each drive is characterized as a master or a slave.  If you have two drives on one IDE port, one must be master and the other one slave.  If there is only one drive on an IDE port, it can be either, with some reservations.  
Now, as I understand it, here is your current configuration:
Primary Master:  main hard drive
Primary Slave: CD ROM
Secondary Whatever: DVD

Yes. the second hard drive could be placed on the cable with the DVD.  Just be sure that one of the drives is a slave and the other is the master (I'd make the HD master, but it doesn't matter too much).  To set up a drive as a master or a slave, you must set a jumper on hte back of the drive; your documentation should detail this.

Once you get your hard drive physically in the computer, we can continue.  To outline the steps, here is what you must do:

1.  Find a physical place to put the drive (in other words, find a free bay in the computer case where the drive can go and screw it in)
2.  Hook it up to a free IDE connector
3.  Connect a power connector
4.  Set your jumpers on the drives accordingly
(This is where you will be after my advice)
5.  Configure drive in BIOS so that it can be used by the computer
6.  Use FDISK to partition the drive so that it can be formatted. (Note that you need to do this even if you intend to use the drive as one partition, or drive letter.)
7.  Format each of your partitions
8.  Run a thorough scandisk to check that your drive is ok (most of the time they are, but you just want to be sure).
9.  Copy whatever files you want to the drive
10.  You're done!

Please ask if you have any questions about the first few steps; it is important that the drive is physically installed correctly before going any further.

Oh, and by the way, the drive lettering scheme is as follows.
First goes the primary partition on your hard drive.  this is C.  Next would be the primary partition on your second hard drive; this is D
Next would come the extended partitions on your hard drives, in this order: Primary Master, Primary Slave, Sec. Master, Sec. Slave.
Next would be your CD ROM
last would be your DVD
If i understand your configuration correctly; the drive letters are not simply added one on top of another; your CD and DVD will be reassigned new letters after installing this new hard drive.

regards,
jeremy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timmee
ID: 1137926
Thanks alot for the concise direction that you have given,jcarlo.  I got it to work. you deserve the answer to this question, so just propose anything to get graded.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1137927
Thanks Timmee,

Glad to be of help.  I didn't get any notification on this question, probably because hotmail keeps losing about half the messages I receive!  And thanks also to Otta, who informed me about the points.

Regards,
Jeremy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcarlo earned 1000 total points
ID: 1137928
Refer to my comment of 1/31/99 for the answer.

-jpc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timmee
ID: 1137929
It helped a great deal and to the point.  Therefore, i'm increasing points for ya.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1137930
Thanks for the extra points!

Good Luck,
Jeremy
0