Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting to Access database

Posted on 1999-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have some pages that are connected to an access database. The pages work fine on my computer (using personal web server), but as soon as I upload the pages to my isp I get an error:
ADODB.Connection error '800a0bb9'

The application is using arguments that are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another.

I know the exact path that my access database has on the isp, so I created a file dns on my system, using the same path, I then uploaded the .dns to the server, but I keep getting the above error message. HELP!!!
Crit
0
Comment
Question by:Crit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1859139
OK, how are you actually connecting to the access database? using databinding? using ASP?

Usually ISP that support ASP will have a online DSN creator that you can use thru a web browser.  At least that is how I created my DSN at intermedia.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859140
Check this:

ADsn.dsn
---------------
[ODBC]
DRIVER=Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)
UID=admin
UserCommitSync=Yes
Threads=3
SafeTransactions=0
PageTimeout=5
MaxScanRows=8
MaxBufferSize=512
ImplicitCommitSync=Yes
FIL=MS Access
DriverId=25

TDSN.asp
-------------
<%
  sDB   = "YourDB.mdb"
  sScriptDir = "/Virtual/Path/To/Database/"
  sPath = Server.MapPath(sScriptDir) + "\"
  sDSN = "filedsn=" & sPath & "ADsn.Dsn;DefaultDir=" & sPath & ";DBQ=" & sPath & sDB & ";"
%>

YOurASP.ASP
----------------
<!-- #include Virtual="/CRM/GoldenPlates/TDSN.Asp" -->
<%
      Set conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      conn.Open sDSN
%>

rest of ASP... you know then rest....

If you need more help, please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crit
ID: 1859141
Massey -
I am on my way out to work to give it a shot, but I was wondering where this path comes from:'CRM/GoldenPlates/TDSN.Asp'
and do I need to create a 'TDSN.asp', and that's all I need on it?
Crit

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:Crit
ID: 1859142
also I know the actual path of the database on the server. should I use that instead of the virtual path?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1859143
Hehe, MasseyM, a bit more to be #1 expert in the category, eh :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crit
ID: 1859144
Everything in my code was ok..............server folder was not set as an application...........
Thanks for all help, though.
Crit
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859145
Sorry everyone.  I was in California for the past week.  That is why I have been absent from answering the questions... Mt apologies.

Basically, you include all the files above in the same folder.  Then use the virtual path to the database.  The script will change the virtual path to the physical path and all will work.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 600 total points
ID: 1859146
I am reposting as an answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crit
ID: 1859147
thanks for help
0