[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Start Menu Items

Posted on 1999-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My start menu is full.  I am using arrows to move up and down in the list of programs.  When I install a new program, I usually choose to have the program added to the start menu.  I noticed that the new start menu item is not being grouped with the other programs.  In other words I have folders on the start programs menu such as Netscape, startup, etc.  The new program that I install adds a new folder at the bottom of the list after the menu items for Office 97.  Why isn't the new program folder being listed alphabetically with the other folders?
0
Comment
Question by:cbrookhart
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1652638
Usually, it will become alphabetically once reboot, but it that doesn't do the trick you will have to modify the registry.

Run Regedit and seach HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\&Programs\ then look for an empty Menu key and delete it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cyber_bandit earned 60 total points
ID: 1652639
just right click on the pragram bar at the bottom and then go to PROPERTIES, click ok then go to the tab at the top that says START MENU PROGRAMS, Click on ADVANCED and move the programs around as you see fit.  That should set all your programs the way you want.
0