Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Handling large strings in the editor of the IDE.

Posted on 1999-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi experts,

is it possible to split very long lines of code within the editor of my IDE ?

To write down a string like


 s := 'This is a sample string which should be examined by the experts in order to demonstrate which result I want if I split a string.';

does not improve the readability of of sources.

But when I split this string into 2 lines, Delphi complains about an unterminated string which can't be compiled.

In Visual Basic you can solve this by adding an underscore at the end of a line:

s := 'This is a sample string which should be examined by_      the experts in order to demonstrate which_
     result I want if I split a string.';

Is there an equivalent in Delphi for doing this?

With kind regards

Mathes
0
Comment
Question by:mathes
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 40 total points
ID: 1362923
Hi Mathes,

of course, just write
  s1:='This is a sample string which should be examined by '+
      'the experts in order to demonstrate which '+
      'result I want if I split a string.';
If you want to have hard line breaks in the text, use this:
  s1:='This is a sample string which should be examined by '+#$D#$A+
      'the experts in order to demonstrate which '+#$D#$A+
      'result I want if I split a string.';

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1362924
madshi is right :-)

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathes
ID: 1362925
Thank you, this is exactly what I was looking for.

With kind regards

Mathes
0