Solved

registering ocx,dll and vbx files?--do i have to?problems?

Posted on 1999-01-22
13
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when using small hacking progs--- do vbx,dll,and ocx files that i downloaded seperately have to be registered wiht something like regsvr32 or is just putting them in win/sys enuf? --- and if i put a lot of these files(and i mean a lot cuz most progs dont come with readmes and u just find out thru word of mouth that a certain prog need a few files so i downloaded about 300)in windows system(registered or not).....will it cause probs within windows if a lot of them are not used by any progs whatsoever?
0
Comment
Question by:marl
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tasgeo
ID: 1652660
small hacking progs..... :))
well... it depends on the ocx files the programm distributes...
and yes.. you have to register them (if they are not yet..)
and yes.. it will cause problems...
a suggestion...
if you like hacking (and i mean real hacking) go and buy linux
:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1652661
Bad and smart-eleck Answer,

marl,
Back you registry up before you register your files then do them like this:

From http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
First Things First
How to Register DLL, Ole, Oxb, Vxd, Jpg's & other files.

Usually this is only needed for installation of OLE and OXB files. I'll use "OLEAUT32.DLL"
AS AN EXAMPLE:
In C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEMS There is a file called 'regsvr32.exe'.
It goes like this:
Go to the Start Menu: Run: Type : regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system\oleaut32.dll Hit enter...
This SHOULD generate a message box that says it has been properly registered in the
system. That's a good thing. :-) Make sure you have 'regsvr32.exe' in your
Windows\system. If not Extract it from your Win95 CDROM.
NOTE: An alternative method of registering DLLs is to use Windows Explorer to find the
DLL; then, double-click it, in the Open With Box select Regsvr32.exe, and click OK. This
creates a permanent association of all DLLs with Regsvr32.exe. You can easily register
other unregistered DLLs by double-clicking them.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:marl
ID: 1652662
ive tried both methods that u explained for registering these files and i succeed in registering some of them but for most(mostly vbx-but some dll andother types)--i keep getting errors:one example is:
 "LoadLibrary (C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\cyswskctl.vbx) failed.
  GotLastError returns 0x000001f"  
but the error i get most of the time is this:
"C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\cygwin.dll was loaded, but the DLL REGISTERSERVER ENTRY POINT WAS NOT FOUND.
DLL REGISTERSERVER may not be exported, or a corrupt version of C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\cygwin.dll may be in memory.  Consider using PVIEW to detect & remove it."
Now, i dont even know what PVIEW is and i dont have it on my system/hdrive ---- i also never had a lot of these files on my system b4 i got the errors so i dont see how they can be in memory ---------------------what should i do?just let me know if u want me to list the files ive gotten the errors with so far......(could there be another way to register some of these files?)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1652663
I suggest you reopen the question.

tasgeo has it locked. reject it.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652664
Hi Marl!  (thanks for the invitation Bud!)

Marl, are you running any of the Visual Basic programs on your system, such as Visual J or Visual C+ ?

The file you have psoted such as cyswskctl.vbx and cygwin.dll don't belong to the Win 98 package or any of it's components.

Pview is used to shut down certain programs that won't shutdown on their own and need to be terminated, such as personal web server etc.

List the files your having trouble with, and it might help if you let us know if your doing any form of programming.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:marl
ID: 1652665
i am not running visual j or visual c+ on my system .... these files are needed by small hacking progs that others wrote in those languages or with those programs... these are some of the files
Cswskctl.vbx       failed                                      311.dll           failed
Ipport.vbx             failed                                     Apiguide.dll       failed
Dssock32.ocx      succeeded                            Cmdialog.vbx        failed
Ipdaem32.ocx      succeeded                              Guage.vbx          failed
Ipp20.vbx            failed                                       Msole2.vbx           failed
Oc25.dll               failed                                      Percnt2.vbx         failed
P16tcpb4.vbx        failed                                     Rotext.vbx            failed
P16udpb3.vbx        failed                                     Spin.vbx               failed
Saxtabs.vbx          failed                                      SS3d.vbx           failed
Winsck.ocx           succeeded                             Ss3d2.vbx          failed
Cygwin.dll              failed/corup t                         Ssformfx.vbx        failed
mswinsck.ocx        succeeded                             Ssidxfab.vbx        failed
Rich32.ocx            succeeded                             vbmsg.vbx          failed
Msvbvm50.dll         succeeded                              vbunz.vbx            failed
fs.ocx                    succeeded                              vbwfind.dll          failed
cswsock.vbx          failed                                     vbstr.dll                failed
icmp.dll                  failed/corupt                           cloc.vbx             failed
comdlg32.dep        failed                                        dbpush.vbx       failed
frmmain.frx              failed
cals.frx                 failed                                         scrnsave.frx      failed
comdlg32.oca         failed
comdlg32.ocx          failed
mfc42d.dll             failed/corupt
mfcn42d.dll            failed/corrupt

so what should i do--- any suggestions--- any other  way to register these files?
mfco42d.dll            succeeded
msvcrtd.dll            failed corrupt


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652666
Marl, it seems that some of the data links are failing or corrupted, and in some cases are reliant on code that wasn't given to you. The SS3D2 files are part of the Sheridan Control Software, so without the source and the body your stuck. Msole is part of Visual Basic. Again, without Visual Basic components, these can't be loaded. You've got some missing files that you need, and probably some of the originating programs as well.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1652667
marl,
Please re-open the question so in the end Dennis, the one that's helping you may post the correct solution.

Thanks,

Thank you and Regards,
Bud Allen
smeebud@worldnet.att.net

"As far as possible without surrender, be on good terms with all persons."
"Freedom exists in the unencumbered mind."

http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:marl
ID: 1652668
- if i were to install visual basic......would that help as far as getting some of these progs to work?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652669
It would for those that rely on visual basic. As for those that are part of the Sheridan Control package, you would have to see if that relies on Sheridans core components or VB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marl
ID: 1652670
cuz they told me to
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652671
LOL, let me know if you need more Marl!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 1652672
Marl, I've researched the files and related progs that you have posted and it seems that while you have the code, you weren't given the actual software packages you need to run them. Some are from VB, Visual C++ and Sheridan. You will need each to run these programs.
Dennis
0