[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Samba or NFS

Posted on 1999-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a Caldera Linux Server on which a Sybase Adaptive Server Database is hosted. I am developing a Front-End application under Windows 95 using Borland C++ which has to have access to the Sybase database, its stored procedures and triggers using a ODBC driver.
Can this type of a system be done using the Samba implementation or will I have to deal with NFS which I dont know nothing about??
Would appreciate any help very much!
0
Comment
Question by:ravipal
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mliberi
ID: 1639245
NFS stands for "Network file system". It is a UDP/IP application and is the standard de-facto for file systems sharing in UNIX world. It basically allows a client to "mount" a remote filesystem on a local filesystem, so that you can do any file access operation on the remote filesystem as if it was local.

SAMBA is based on SMBD protocol that is a technology used by Microsoft' s operating systems. It allows sharing network resources such as drives and printers.

In many cases you can use the one or the other to achieve a goal.

Installing SAMBA on your server allows your W clients to access the shared resources without installing any additional software.
Using NFS means, in many cases, that you must install a NFS client on your pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravipal
ID: 1639246
thanks mliberi,

but do you think it is possible to implement a client/server solution using Samba ??
because this involves Remort Procedure Calls (RPC's) to the server database to activate stored procedures and event triggers.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1639247
either Samba nor NFS have anything to do with RPC as you need it.
They are both for mounting/mapping filesystems, nothing more or less.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1639248
So I'm told -
If your client/server is say an application looking for a SQL database then so long
as the server and client properly link on the network. As stated earlier NFS or Samba
willboth work here. The it's up to the application's calls to SQL to comply with
the database engine running on the server.
This can be a problem with many client/server setups because everybody's database
gets customized.
If you server side is supported under Linux and the client that should come with it is
correct for the client platform - use Samba, it's cheaper and since it won't
require anything more that server names on the clients you won't get into too much
WinXX hell. On the Linux side the basic config isn't too hard either.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 180 total points
ID: 1639249
If your going to be developing windows applications then you should use samba, because it supports alot on windows networking features. plus they made samba to co-exist with other windows machine. Plus samba will work well with WindowsNT login/auth.. and so on.

Hope this gives you a few info.

Jeff
0