[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Re-installing Win95 after format

Posted on 1999-01-23
8
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What is the process for re-installing win95 after format, i am able to access d: can't find any setup files on win95 companion disk, keep getting unable to run from dos messages
0
Comment
Question by:jmichajlow
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:skaszak
ID: 1137931
You need to get your cdrom working under dos first. Two possibilities.
1) If the companion disk is what I think it may be. It obly beeds the addition of the cdrom (.sys) driver for it to work. The easy way is to look for the dummy reference to cdrom.sys in config.sys. If you see this rename your cdrom driver to cdrom.sys and put it on that disk.
2) Boot to a dos floppy, format the hdd with system (format c: /s). Install youe cdrom drivers. Once cdrom is accessible, copy the \win95 directory from the cd to your hdd, and run setup from there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137932
jmichajlow,

As I understand your question, you are presently able to access the CDROM. (D:)
I can post a method to install Windows using your companion disk, if that's what you want.
Please reject the current proposed answer if it doesn't solve your problem.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmichajlow
ID: 1137933
tried..and it didn't work..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1137934
jmichajlow,

Copy all the files from the companion CD to a new directory, that you create on the hard disk. (i.e. \Win95)
Next, copy dossetup.bin, oemsetup.bin, oemsetup.exe, setup.exe, setup.txt, suhelper.bin, and winsetup.bin to the same directory from any version of Windows 95.
You can then run setup.exe to install Windows from that directory.
Let me know if you need more.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:undrcuvr
ID: 1137935
you cannot run windows 95 setup with a 'companion' disk.  there is no setup.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137936
undrcuvr,
Please read the proposed answer again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmichajlow
ID: 1137937
Thanks, i was impressed with myself that i worked that out before i got back to your answer,thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137938
Glad you got it going!
Regards,
Ralph
0