Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Modems

Posted on 1999-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is there a utility that will allow you to install 2 modems in one puter and then use 2 dial-up accounts each through their own phone line thus increasing bandwith without trying to assign a new IP through the sencond line???
0
Comment
Question by:gw_basic
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1147715
There are several technologies that can accomplish this:

-Diamond's Shotgun: Basically 2 modems on 1 card.Your ISP has to support Shotgun.

-Microsoft's Multilink: Standard with Windows 98 or available in the DUN 1.3 upgrade for 95.again,must be supported by your ISP.

-Proprietary modem pooling software,like Midpoint's (www.midpoint.com).These are transparent to the ISP and should work with any.

A good reference page is www.ditell.com/~bjkobler/ModemDoubling/index.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1147716
>-Diamond's Shotgun: Basically 2 modems on 1 card.Your ISP has to support Shotgun.

>-Microsoft's Multilink: Standard with Windows 98 or available in the DUN 1.3 upgrade for 95.again,must be supported by your ISP.

As seen from an ISP's point, there is no difference between shotgun and multilink ppp.  Diamond just labelled it with an interesting name but it really is normal mlppp with some added functionality implemented.

If you ISP support multilinking it should work with just about every combination of modems.  See 'use additional device' in windows dialup networking.

mlppp is a property that is applied *before* (or more correctly : below) ip adress assignments - your multilink connection has just 1 ip address like a normal 1-modem connection.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 400 total points
ID: 1147717
To elaborate a little bit more on my comments :

- Get a ISP that supports multilinking.

- Install 2 phone lines.

- Install 2 modems in W95/98 and check proper operation.  This can be tricky, because of irq and ioport conflicts.  You probably have to disable one of your serial ports if you use internal modems.

- create a dial-up adapter that uses both modems.
my computer > dialup networking > create new connection > use the first modem and your usual numbers/names.  Then right-click on your newly created connection, general > set additional device settings > use additional device > add > choose the second modem > ok > ok > ok

That should do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wbianc
ID: 1147718
Isn't there a software prog called LinkModem?
I have a hazy memory of it I think the serial overhead made it not much better than one mondem at 56K, but it didn't require an Mulitlink port on the dial-up cause you had to have two different dial-up accounts in addition to the 2 modems and analog lines. I will see if I can run acros it again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875495
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0