Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pull Down Menu

Posted on 1999-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do I do a pull down menu without a 'submit button'? I want it that when a user goes to a new option it just automatically submits it. I've seen this done with javascript, however how does one do this with JUST cgi?
0
Comment
Question by:rw263
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1832384
You can't do this without client -side scripting
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw263
ID: 1832385
what do you mean client-side scripting?  ya can't do... <form onChange="change.cgi" ...> or something? Can ya explain what that is?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 100 total points
ID: 1832386
As has been said it can't be done without client side scripting. This is code that executes within the browser ie Javascript.

The reason for this is that the OnChange is part of Javascript not HTML.

The only ways of submitting a form without using javascript are by the user hitting a submit button or an input field specified as an image (ie <INPUT TYPE="IMAGE">).
0