Solved

Install a dll when window restarts

Posted on 1999-01-23
6
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a updated version of a dll that windows95 uses when windows95 is running. This dll has to be copied to windows\system when windows is NOT running.  Which installation wizard allows me to include this dll and can restart windows and copy that dll to windows\system automatically..?

WISE?
Installshield?
0
Comment
Question by:fury
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fury
ID: 1419159
Name of the dll is
Shlwapi.dll

This cannot be copied to windows when windows is running
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1419160
I don't know about the install programs, but you can do this using the MoveFileEx() windows API command.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1419161
MoveFileEx() is supported on Windows NT only. On Windows 9x, the alternative way to do it is to use the wininit.ini file. There is a KB article telling you how to do it. Go to http://support.microsoft.com/support and search for wininit. But the way varies with different install programs.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
calixto earned 50 total points
ID: 1419162
In windows NT you must use the following code:
{
MoveFileEx(szOldDll, NULL, MOVEFILE_DELAY_UNTIL_REBOOT);
MoveFileEx(szNewDll, szOldDll, MOVEFILE_DELAY_UNTIL_REBOOT);
}

In Windows 95 use WritePrivatePRofileString to write in the WININIT.INI file. You must write in the [rename] section something like this:
{
szOldDll=NUL
szOldDll=szNewDll
}

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1419163
calixto, both those ideas were already suggested.  Besides, fury seems to want to do this using an installation wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fury
ID: 1419164
I got the answer myself..thanks anyway
0