Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISDN + Linux = ?

Posted on 1999-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi!

I'm running my system on RedHat Linux 5.2. I've got Billion Bipac-C ISDN-card and a Zyxel omni.net TA. How should i configure my system to get a isdn ppp connection running to my isp?

//PeAr
0
Comment
Question by:pear81
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1639250
Oof.  That Billion Bipac ISDN card is a toughie.  I poked around on the Web and all the regular Linux spots and found nothing.

I did find one page that indicated that it's for "modem-based application software", which to me indicates that it will accept Hayes commands.  Can you access it through a regular terminal application on a com port (e.g. minicom in linux or hyperterminal in 95/98/NT)?

DId you have to assign it an IRQ and I/O port when you configured it?  If so, what are they?  Did you have to assign it anything else (like DMA address or something)?  The page indicates its plug and play.  Bummer.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:adum
ID: 1639251
I believe the 2.2 kernel has better ISDN support, for what it's worth.
adum
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sjmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 1639252
Assuming that your ISDN modem hardware is correctly set up...

As the first thing to do, you need to create a symbolic link
from the device your modem is using (i.e. /dev/cua0) to
dev/modem.

In the /etc/ppp directory, first create a dialing script in a
file called ppp-on-dialer.  This script takes care of having a
conversation with the modem and telling it which number to
dial.  Next, create a ppp-on script.  This one will initiate the
connection when invoked.  Next, when the connection is
established the login process is done via PAP.  You need to
create a pap-secrets file with the id and password (usually the
account name) you were given by your ISP.  If you won't be using
PAP then you need to add the login conversation to the dialer
script.  One more file: ppp-off to turn the connection off when
you don't need it any more.  

Hope this works.  It does for me but the only difference is that
I have an external ISDN modem connected to the serial port
(/dev/cua0) which I have linked to /dev/modem.  Everything else
should be the same.

Here's some file samples:

/etc/ppp/ppp-on
---------------
#!/bin/sh
#
# Script to initiate a PPP connection. This is the first part of
# the pair of scripts. This is not a secure pair of scripts as
# the codes are visible with the 'ps' command.  However, it is
# simple.
#
# These are the parameters. Change as needed.

TELEPHONE=<your ISP ISDN #>      # The phone no for the connection
LOCAL_IP=<your IP address>      # Local IP address if known.
                                # Dynamic = 0.0.0.0
REMOTE_IP=0.0.0.0            # Remote IP address if desired.
                                # Normally 0.0.0.0
NETMASK=255.255.255.0            # The proper netmask if needed
PPPDIR=/etc/ppp                  # place where ppp control files
                                # are stored

# This is the location of the script which dials the phone and
# logs in.  Please use the absolute file name as the $PATH
# variable is not used on the connect option.  (To do so on a
# 'root' account would be a security hole so don't ask.)
#
DIALER_SCRIPT=${PPPDIR}/ppp-on-dialer


# Export them so that they will be available to 'ppp-on-dialer'
#
export TELEPHONE PPPDIR

# Remove the default route so that pppd can create one to your
# ISP
#
route delete default

# Start the connection
#
exec /usr/sbin/pppd debug /dev/modem 38400 \
             $LOCAL_IP:$REMOTE_IP \
             connect $DIALER_SCRIPT



/etc/ppp/ppp-on-dialer
----------------------
#!/bin/sh
#
# This is part 2 of the ppp-on script. It will perform the
# connection protocol for the desired connection.
#
/usr/sbin/chat -v                              \
      TIMEOUT            3                        \
      ABORT            '\nBUSY\r'                  \
      ABORT            '\nNO ANSWER\r'                  \
      ABORT            '\nNO CARRIER\r'            \
      ABORT            '\nRINGING\r\n\r\nRINGING\r'      \
      ''            \rATZ                        \
      TIMEOUT            60                        \
      ''            ATQ0                        \
      ''            ATV1                        \
      'OK-+++\c-OK'   ATH                             \
      OK            ATX0                        \
      OK            AT_S2                        \
      OK            ATDT${TELEPHONE}            \
      CONNECT            ''                        



/etc/ppp/pap_secrets
--------------------
# Secrets for authentication using PAP
# client    server  secret            IP addresses
acct_name   *       your_password     your_assigned_IP_address



/etc/ppp/ppp-off
----------------
#!/bin/sh
################################################################
# Determine the device to be terminated.
#
if [ "$1" = "" ]; then
        DEVICE=ppp0
else
        DEVICE=$1
fi

# If the ppp0 pid file is present then the program is running.
# Stop it.
#
if [ -r /var/run/$DEVICE.pid ]; then
        kill -INT `cat /var/run/$DEVICE.pid`

# If the kill did not work then there is no process running for
# this pid. It may also mean that the lock file will be left.
# You may wish to delete the lock file at the same time.
#
        if [ ! "$?" = "0" ]; then
                rm -f /var/run/$DEVICE.pid
                echo "ERROR: Removed stale pid file"
                exit 1
        fi

# Success. Let pppd clean up its own junk.
#
        echo "PPP link to $DEVICE terminated."
        exit 0
fi

# The ppp process is not running for ppp0
#
echo "ERROR: PPP link is not active on $DEVICE"
exit 1

0