?
Solved

Question for (FuzzyLogic)

Posted on 1999-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
This is to award you the points (100) for your help on the following question:
(http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/c/Q.10119902).

I thought I was responding to your comments but in reality was awarding viktor the points.

I'm hoping you can give me additional help to clean up some bugs.  If I can e-mail you the code for the program I think it will be easier to read.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:John500
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 1258334
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1258335
what's wrong with what I said? and you knew you were talking to me, by the way... Maybe you didn't know I was 16 that's why you decided to accept the answer and ask for more info.. When you found out I was 16 you thought, oh this guy doesn't know anything...

Also, I sent some stuff that would be a lot easier to read in instead of using all those strtok() and all that crap... I was trying to help, but after I sent the update, you never replied to tell me how everything is going, and whether you need more help and stuff... I'm still willing to help you more, but it depends one you.... just let me know if you need furthur help...

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 1258336
Victor,

The facts are these, I honestly did want to respond to FuzzyLogic.  How I did what I did, is one of those things.  My mind had hundred other things on it.

As far as the sixteen year-old stuff goes, that may have had some bearing on things.  You have to admit that age is a factor.

However, I felt I had to choose between you or the other.  What tipped the scale (not in your favor) was your idea about the array:

part *getPart(char pNew[6])

There's nothing wrong with this aproach but I didn't want to go that route or explain why not.  As it turns out, I would have probably saved time if I'd dropped I quick note on that subject.

I did send a few e-mails your way in spite of my mistake, but I decided to quit because you said you were having trouble reading my mail, something about UNIX.  I don't know the answer, but that was another nail in the coffen.  (that's part humor of course).  I use this interface to start a question but prefer to pass code via e-mail.  For the sake of history, I'll drop a few lines back on the question when needed.

I'll take code suggestions anytime.  Thanks!

John

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FuzzyLogic earned 400 total points
ID: 1258337
OK, here I am ;-)

BTW, I'm 5 years old (or at least mentally).
My email is fuzzy_logic@usa.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 1258338
Thanks
0