Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please Insert "xxx" disk @ startup

Posted on 1999-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have a performa 6400 that froze on me while working on a zip file.  Once I rebooted the system it asked for me to insert the zip disk.  I did, and it still keeps asking me the same question.  I end up having to click on cancel everytime I start up.  I have it set up for auto startup and to open up a certain application, but it keeps stopping and asking for this file.  What can I do to fix it.  It still recognizes all of my zip disks when I install them, I have no problem with that.  It's just keeps bugging me for this disk that I constantly supply.

Please Help!

Thanks,
Luv4lacey
0
Comment
Question by:luv4lacey
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:luv4lacey
ID: 1538407
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 300 total points
ID: 1538408
i think you just answered your own question. At startup theres SOMETHING on that zip disk that you have set to AUTO startup and when your system finds the zip absent it asks for it to be inserted. This file its opening could be anything. It could be a document, an application, or appleshare looking for that device. Check ALL of your AUTO startup functions and the files they are associated with. At startup try inserting the disk when it asks and see what program/document it launches.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 1538409
Discard your finder preferences and restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luv4lacey
ID: 1538410
I have since removed all of my items from startup (as suggested by weed) and still get this problem.  It does seem like a good solution, but didn't work this time.  

I also tried what becredley suggested, remove the finder preferences.  It seems to have cleared that problem up.  I'll keep my fingers crossed.  

Thanks
0