Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Win98 Sound Settings

Posted on 1999-01-23
9
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am missing the sound configuration icon in my control panel, and have no idea what the shortcut needs to be.
please help me get this icon back.
0
Comment
Question by:finse
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1652684
Do you get a speaker icon on the taskbar?
If not, then windows has probably lost the drivers for your soundcard. Open the system applet and see if there are any problems reported under the Sound, video and game controllers.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1652685
hi,
i've had this befor and doing the following put it back:
go to Add/Remove Programs  / Windows set-up and delete the mutimedia items. Then reboot go
back to the windows setup and re-install the multimedia items.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1652686
Go to the control panel, double click the multimedia icon.
Switch on the 'show volume control on the taskbar' checkbox on the audio tab.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1652687
Sorry, misread the question....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1652688
Check it the mmsys.cpl file exists in windows\system.

You can restore it with Programs\Accessories\System Tools\System Information from the start menu and then select from the tools menu 'System File Checker'. Click on Start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finse
ID: 1652689
Wrong answer, Barry, can you send the comment as an answer so I can give you the points?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 800 total points
ID: 1652690
hi finese
is it all ok now?
here is comment as answer
i've had this before and doing the following put it back:
go to Add/Remove Programs  / Windows set-up and delete the mutimedia items. Then reboot go
back to the windows setup and re-install the multimedia items.

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:finse
ID: 1652691
Its FINSE
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1652692
whoops
 sorry Finse
i type too fast for my eyes ;-)
Regards Barry
0