Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password Verification

Posted on 1999-01-23
9
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How could I make a secure section of my site where its not using javascript on the html.  I want it so people cant see the url anywhere if the open a page in notepad or they cant find the password
I dont want it to link to a url i want a specific url to be password coded so if you go directly to the url it asks for a password
0
Comment
Question by:Brodie
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1859151
Server Side your only choice.
Different server, different implementation method.

So, the question is...

what web server software is running on your site?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Brodie
ID: 1859152
Well I dont know i want to do it on gibbed.com but i could do it on my isp if all else fails...
at www.imagin.net

thanks,
brodie
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 1859153
Places like Angelfire leave stuff like that up to you... You may wanna check their online help or faq to see if they let you pw protect your site(s). Basically, you do something like this:

-script-
prompt="('Enter password')" = password;
if(password == "opensesame")
-a href="mainpage.html"--/a-
-/script-

Try that. I'm not a javascript wizard, but... try it anyway.

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:Brodie
ID: 1859154
Thats not what i asked for in fact its specifically not what i asked for!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 1859155
Oops... Sorry, I didn't read it all.

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brodie
ID: 1859156
I found the answer now how do i get this question off?
its www.cgiforme.com
lets me run it off their server
how do i take the question off the block????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 1859157
award someone 0 points or something
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brodie
ID: 1859158
suggest an answer
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
netwiz15 earned 120 total points
ID: 1859159
You can look at www.cgi-resources.com for such a coding.. Although, you must have PERL/CGI access for some scripts.  www.cgiforme.com (I think thats the addy) will allow you to host some scripts.  

You might also contact your ISP and they *MIGHT * let you host the script on their servers, although most don't because of such security errors.
0