Solved

Network access causes wrong file date

Posted on 1999-01-23
13
109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have a network of Win95/98 machines, using the built
in MS networking, Netbios and TCP/IP. One of our systems
had a bad system disc, which was fixed by the manufacturer under
warranty. This system originally was running Win95 and we
had upgraded it to Win98, using a release version we got
from our MSDN subscription. When the machine came back,
they had put Win98 on it, but the graphics card and network
card were not set up correctly, so we re-installed them from
our Win98 disc.
Now we have a strange problem- anytime we create or touch
a file on this machine over the network from our other
95 or 98 machines, the date of the new or modified file
will have a date exactly 4 hours earlier than when it was
actually created, as viewed by the machine with the reloaded
OS. The date will appear correct to the machine that created
it over the network.

Likewise, if I create a file on the
machine with the reloaded OS, its date will be correct
on that machine, but will appear exactly 4 hours older
when viewed over the network by the other 95/98 machines.
Other than this date problem, the machine is working fine,
and as I described, it never has date problems with files
it created locally, only when viewed over or created over
the network.

We tried totally removing all the network support and drivers and reinstalling them, but it didn't help.

We don't want to have to reinstall the whole OS unless
we really have to since their a lot of applications set up
on this machine.

Anybody know how to fix this one?
0
Comment
Question by:titchener
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1652693
Double=click the clock on the taskbar and see if the machine is in the right time-zone.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652694
On the machine with the problem, (actually check all of them), compare the Bios dates and times as against the Windows dates and times and let me know if you find anything.

Does this happens with all types of file you create or just a specific group, such as DOS files or Word documents?

Here's something you may want to consider. This issue can occur if the file was created in MS-DOS and then copied to a Windows 95-based or Windows 98-based computer. When you create a file in MS-DOS and then copy it to a Windows 95-based or Windows 98-based computer, the current date becomes the "Create" date of the file and the date that is currently on the file becomes the "Modified" date.
Dennis

0
 

Expert Comment

by:neptune26
ID: 1652695
I'm betting on the time zone problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652696
Neptune26, why post someone else's answer as your own? Titchener, please reject neptune's answer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:titchener
ID: 1652697
I wish it was that easy, but both machines have the correct time zone settings.
Also, this doesn't just occur with a certain type of file, it's with any file
written over the network through any mechanism.

If nobody can come with with any specific likely problem, is it possible to reload
Win 98 without losing all of our currently setup applications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:titchener
ID: 1652698
Also, I checked the BIOS time and date settings for the machines,
and they are correct.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652699
Okay, before running a new install, try this.

First test:
============
System File Checker, use the following steps:
 
1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, click System Information, and then click System File Checker on the Tools menu.
 
2. Click one of the following options:
 
    - Scan For Altered Files
 
3. Click Settings, choose the configuration you want to use in System File Checker Settings, click OK, and then click Start.

This will set a baseline and will detect for incorrect files.

Next:
==========
Boot the system to an MSDos prompt (F8 key at startup)

at the prompt, type  SCANREG/FIX

Follow the dialogue. This will repair damaged registry files.

If that doesn't fix the problem, then you can reload windows 98 over the existing install from the dos prompt without damaging anything.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1652700
Wow!! WEIRD !!
What would be a good idea is to perform a test on a specific directory to solve this issue.
Run a program like DataEdit on the directory and change all the times and dates. I have a copy of DateEdit if you cannot get one, it should be on www.shareware.com.
DateEdit allows you to right-click a file or group of files and prompts you to change the fields.
Perhaps this is needed to kick the files back inline.

0
 

Author Comment

by:titchener
ID: 1652701
Tools like DateEdit won't help here- this isn't a problem with pre-existing files,
when you create a new file from scratch from a remote machine, the date appears
wrong when viewed from the machine that was repaired.
Running the System File Checker as suggested above did not detect any
files it felt were in error.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652702
Okay then, try running Scanreg
0
 

Author Comment

by:titchener
ID: 1652703
Wow, running scanreg/fix seems to have fixed the problem.
I guess it was some Microsoft hack black magic in the registry.
Dew Associates should get the points, although at this points
I'm not sure how to do that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1652704
Thanks dew_associates... thats good for the KB books
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 1652705
Glad I could help titchener!
Den
0