Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

display form results in table

Posted on 1999-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i use fp 98 and need to display the results of a form in a table.  this table would be in its own html page.  even if a check box is not checked, i would like the data (or lack of data) to sparse into the right column.
i have palyed with the wizard and still not sure how to get it into a table.  i know i can do it with access, but its complicated.  i also know that fp2000 will offer a very convenient way to do this, but my isp does not support fp2k extentions.  any help would be greatly appreciated.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rickster
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1859160
Use javascript or cgi.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperMario earned 200 total points
ID: 1859161
On that page, use acutal html to create the table...
-opening tags-
-script-
-table-
-tr-
-td-
document.write=results;
-/td-
-td-
document.write=moreresults;
-/td-
-!--new row
-/tr-
-tr-
-td-
document.write=evenmoreresults;
-/td-
-/tr-
-/table-

Hopefully you get the idea. Tables work like this, in case you don't know HTML:

-table- starts the table.
-tr- starts a row
-td- starts a column
-/td- ends the column
-td- starts another column on the same row
-/td- ends that column
-/tr- ends that row
-tr- starts a new row... repeat process
-/table- ends table

Use angle brackets instead of dashes (the first dash is a less than and the ending dash is a greater than)

I hope this helps you,
D
0