Solved

Cable connection

Posted on 1999-01-23
10
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just bought a new Laptop and I need some help to connect it to my PC.
I have tried the direct cable connection and also the anywherePC 32, and nothing work.
0
Comment
Question by:magicbuddy
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bugasa
ID: 1652712
look for lpt1 settings in bios and set it to ecp,
install tcp/ip protocol in network>contro panel
0
 

Author Comment

by:magicbuddy
ID: 1652713
Still doesn't work
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neptune26
ID: 1652714
How about some more information?  Can I assume both your PC and your laptop are using Win95 or 98?  When you're trying the direct cable connection, are you going parallel to paralle or serial to serial ports?  And have you set up both systems to work as a network?

Pat
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652715
Hey Magic, it's been a while!

What have you set up so far? and do you have the proper cable?

Make sure that each computer has a unique computer name and unique description BUT, make sure they both have the same network name.

What network components (protocols) are installed?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 50 total points
ID: 1652716
To magicbuddy,
For setup Peer to peer LAN using direct cable connection in win98, both PC A and PC B should be set up as: Part (A) hardware installation and Part (B) software installation:-
Part (A)- hardware installation-
---------------
(1)Using a laplink cable (male/male) connect the both ends to your Pc and Laptop's parallel port.
Remark:Laplink cable is a specific cable which is different from the general parallel printer cable and from the general serial cable for modem. When using, plug in the port and switch on both Pcs. If not used, switch off both Pcs and unplug the laplink cable and spare out the port again for printer.

Part B-software installation.
------------------
In your win98, control panel, network icon, the configuration,
please besides the TCP protocol,
Add (2) the protocols Netbeui and IPS/SPX subsequently.
Add service Files or printer sharing for MS network if you would like to share files and resources.
Add client for MS network and Microsoft family logon.

In window of logon, please select by Microsoft family logon. Then windows 98 will recognise Pc A and Pc B as a family of LAN.

Remember to check the "identification" Tab- the workgroup name should be input correctly as your networking working workgroup- the same name or any one assigned by you. Just like workgroup name "magic" in both PC A and B. You can also check by the way the sharing level , too. Enabled it for file and printer sharing.
You can assign different password and name of computers for PC A and PC B.

Then,TCP allow your Pc to communicate with internet and WAN. IPS/SPX allow you to communicate with other Pc on LAN,which is in system of NT,Window95/98, windows for workgroup,etc.
NetBEUI allows your pC to communicate with other pc on LAN, netware, NT server, Windows for workgroup and LAN manager

At both PcA and PcB, using window explorer or My computer icon to select drive and directory that you want to be shared in the network. Open the File menu-Share, a popup menu pointing to the Sharing Tab and configure the Share-name and Access-type and password control. Then if setted, the drive icon or the directory folder icon will have a hand icon added into it signified it is a shared one and can be viewed in the network.

Reboot the Pc. Updating the Pc system database (auto by win98) and a popup menu will ask you the name/password to login ms family network (win98PcA-win98PcB).

Use the win98cdrom disk to install the Direct Cable Connection. Reboot Pc after installation.

When using Direct Cable connection, setup the laplink cable connection. Switch on both Pcs. At the desktop Pc, go to Accessories-Direct Cable Connection-click on it. A popup will appear and ask you to setup the connection. Follow the steps and set it as "Host". Then Go to the laptop Pc, do the same procedure but set it as "Guest". Or you can change Host/Guest viceversa depends on situation.

Then the Host (desktop Pc) will listen to yr Guest (laptop Pc), once connected sucessfully, you will see the window explorer popup seeing the other Pc's C:\drive etc (icon with a giving hand).

Try and see if it worked        Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:magicbuddy
ID: 1652717
I use Win 98 on both computers.

into the Pc network system:
client for microsoft system
Dial-up adapter
SMC EtherEZ (8416)
TV Data Adapter
TCP/IP -> dialup adapter
TCP/IP -> SMC EtherEz
TCP/IP -> Tv Data Adapter
File and printer sharing for microsoft network

into the Laptop:
Client for Microsoft Networks
Microsoft Family Logon
Dial-up adapter
TCP/IP
File and printer sharing for microsoft Network

What do I have to SELECT in the PRIMARY NETWORK LOGON

The cable that I have is:
BELKIN IEEE 1284A-A
Universal Application
DB25 Male/Male
Bi-Directional

into the PC Bios
LPT1 -> ECP

into the Laptop Bios
LPt1 ->  bi-directional


0
 

Author Comment

by:magicbuddy
ID: 1652718
THE LATEST DEV.

into the Pc network system:

client for microsoft system
Microsoft Family Logon
Dial-up adapter
SMC EtherEZ (8416)
TV Data Adapter
IPX/SPX -> compatible protocol-> dial-up adapter
IPX/SPX -> compatible protocol-> SMC EtherEz 8416
NETBEUI -> SMC EtherEz 8416
TCP/IP -> dialup adapter
TCP/IP -> SMC EtherEz
TCP/IP -> Tv Data Adapter
File and printer sharing for microsoft network

into the Laptop:

Client for Microsoft Networks
Microsoft Family Logon
Dial-up adapter
IPX/SPX -> compatible protocol
NetBeui
TCP/IP
File and printer sharing for microsoft Network

I have SELECT: PRIMARY NETWORK LOGON -> Microsoft Family Logon

Workgroups have the same name

The cable that I have is:
BELKIN IEEE 1284A-A
Universal Application
DB25 Male/Male
Bi-Directional

into the PC Bios
LPT1 -> ECP

into the Laptop Bios
LPt1 ->  bi-directional



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1652719
To magicbuddy, have you tried the connection as my advises. If you still have problem, please state you are stuck at which steps. Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:magicbuddy
ID: 1652720
The salesmen sold me the wrong cable !!!!!!!
I needed a LAPLINK cable.
I have tried different programs and it seems that Laplink professionnel is the easiest one. (but expensive)
The Fastpc Linker work fine also but it is not as easy to transfer files as it is with laplink professionnel

Thanks for your help

If you have any comments on the programs to use, just send me a note at boucherjean@videotron.ca
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1652721
To magicbuddy, Glad that you solved.I like laplink pro, too, more than Pcanywhere or win98's own programe. It pass over the window shell for transferring so it is much faster especially when transferring over 100-200mb files. Speedsyn is another main reason for selecting Laplink Pro. IMHO.  Pslh
0