Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Security DB internal inconsistency

Posted on 1999-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm getting an error in the event log of a WIN NT 4.0 SP3 running on a Compaq Deskpro (PII). The Event ID is 7001 and the mesage 'The Security Account Database contains an internal inconsistency'.

I can login as Administrator or an of the NT server accounts on the domain SBS, but cannot access any shared directories. The shares appear in the Network Neighborhood, but give 'Access denied' error if opened.

If I logon as Administrator I can access all shared folders.

SP3 has been reapply.
0
Comment
Question by:swiftsoft
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1797747
It appears as if the sam is damaged, there are no repair facilitys to repair such a sam or registry problem other then a valid, resent Windows Nt repair disk. You can try to reinstall and choose upgrade when prompted, but I do not believe this will solve such a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cjwik earned 600 total points
ID: 1797748
You have to restore you sam database, as meantion you can do this with a emergency recovery disk, if you have one.

The problem with this is if you haven't have one upto date.

Otherwise use your back up and restore the registry files.

If you don't any of this, then you are in trouble...

What you can do, that is a little time comsuming but is solves these kinds of problems almost every time. Make sure you have a backup controller, if not install one. Make this backup the primary, you will do this in the server manager. After this switch the original primay will be backup. Make a reinstallation on this as backup. And switch it back to primary. Before you make the reinstallation of the original primary. Do a test with this server offline to make sure that the backup sam database i correct, if not a reinstallion will not help you and you have to reinstall you primary from scracht and recreat you acconts.

As you see, this is why you want to run rdisk /s on a regular basis. Or have a proper back up of your server.


0