Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cd audio sound no workie

Posted on 1999-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I get sound from game cd-roms and other computer related apps. however when I put a music CD in the rom I get no sound. The cd-rom is spinning and everything seems fine just no sound...no music.
0
Comment
Question by:pixote
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bartman26
ID: 1137974
Is the cd player software component of win95 installed? Check it out by going to start - settings control panel, select add/remove programs. In there click on the tab at the top that says windows setup. Scroll down the list of windows components until you get to multimedia. Open it up and see if cd player is checked. Let me know if this helps. Bart.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137975
If the CD player software is running okay, it sounds like the CDROM's audio cable is disconnected from the soundcard.
Has it ever worked?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bockt earned 400 total points
ID: 1137976
The audio cable from your CDROM to your sound card is disconnected or connected to the wrong socket on your sound card.  Remove cover, flat ribbon cable to controller and small (round, probably grey) cable from CDROM to sound card.
0