Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unknown hard drive

Posted on 1999-01-23
12
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I recently have had some trouble with my computer but having things up and running again. When i look under my control panel there is a third hard drive now? My master drive is my c drive 2.5 gig my other drive is the slave at 11.5 gigs / then there is another drive the e drive which i dont know where  that came from? I havent partitioned my large drive how do I get rid of the drive in my control panel / i cant save anything to this drive either.
0
Comment
Question by:rigell
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020895
rigell,
From a command prompt, try the FDISK /STATUS command for a report on any partitions in your system.
Post the results here.
If you need help, jusat ask.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 1020896
how do i check fdisk status/ when i try to run fdisk it tells me i might be able to run other programs ?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020897
The syntax is important on any command.  Be sure to type it exactly as I showed above. (with a space after FDISK, before the slantbar)
I'm afraid I don't know what kind of an error you're getting from what you describe.
Please post the error exactly as it appears on the screen.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1020898
>>(with a space after FDISK, before the slantbar)

With or without the space, it runs the same.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1020899
Are you sure the E drive is not your cdrom drive!? If it isn't your cdrom, in the command prompt type FDISK and you will see what is your drive E!? Also check if your C and D are 14 gig together
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1020900
What Operating System is this?

If it is 95, then the fdisk /status will work. If status is not working, then just go into FDISK, and choose option 4 (DO NOT CHOOSE ANY OTHER OPTION! Or else you can destroy a partition). Let us know if there is a option #5, and what that info says.

If you are in NT, then go to Start > Programs > Administrative Tools > Disk Utils. Read the information in there.

If you have another OS on there, let us know.

Question: How big is your HD? Have the original partitons reduced in size with this new partition?

You said that another drive specification is in Contol Panel. What happens when you remove the device? Does it come back?

Next, go into the Config.sys and see if there is a line that says LastDrive= in there. If it is, let me know what the letter is.

I am wondering if you put in a compressed volume. If Last Drive is set to E:, then the compressed volume will be on E:

Let me know



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1020901
FDISK/STATUS works for me from a DOS window within WIN 95B.  To be absolutely sure, you can do this after booting to DOS with a WIn95B floppy containing fdisk.exe, but I don't think that's necessary.  What letter is your CD ROM?  But first, we need the fdisk/status results.

regards,
Jeremy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkngau
ID: 1020902
hi
have you compress your drive?
maybe it is the host for your drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020903
rigell,
We need some response in order to assist you with your problem.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1020904
Any progress to report?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
smous earned 200 total points
ID: 1020905
Hi,

If you are running a Win95/98 Operating System I will have to disappoint you.  Win95/98 won't create any partition bigger than 8 Gb.  It automatically makes a second partition because of the sizelimit on this operating system.  There's no solution to make it one partition.

Greetings
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1020906
smous:

In a win95 or 98 machine, running FAT32, you CAN create drives over 8 gigs in size.

The problem is that the FIRST PARTITION will not create over 8 gigs, because there is a limitation within FAT 16 and the BIOS. Fat16 partitions cannot go over 2 gig, but FAT 32 and NTFS have limitations in the Terabit range.

It is sounding like you have FAT32 on your machine, and this is the Hidden drive.

Only problem is that we need input from you rigell at this time.
0