Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

command

Posted on 1999-01-23
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
i have a command box but i do not know how to set the command to do an action when u click it.
How do u?
0
Comment
Question by:mikejh6
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1470331
If you double click the command button, it will open the Form Code Module and place you within the click event.  

You could write some code to bring up a Message Box, like this
Sub Command1_Click()

   MsgBox "Hello World!",VbInformation,"The world's oldest and most over-used demo"

End Sub



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Foyal
ID: 1470332
please...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1470333
is mcix comment is exactly what you want?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cjwik
ID: 1470334
man, I dont' want to rude, but it is impossible to answer a question like this. You have to let us know a little bit more...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carlosvs
ID: 1470335
Imposible.. for me sorry....!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rondeauj
ID: 1470336
VB is an events driven lan. You would put your code in the event you want to fire up. Mcix shows you a prefect example for responding to the click event. You could put code in the mouseover event if you want something to happen when the user moves his/her mouse over the control.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GETTYD earned 100 total points
ID: 1470337
In the programming Environment:

1. create a form (Form1)
2. add a command button (Command1)
3. double-click on Command1
    the following code window will appear:
     
         Private Sub Command1_Click()

         End Sub

4. Add a line of code between the two code lines so the whole sub-routine looks as follows:

         Private Sub Command1_Click()

           MsgBox "Hello World", vbOKOnly

         End Sub


5. press the "F5" key

6. click on the Command1 button

7. a message box should appear

0