Solved

Changing Message Class

Posted on 1999-01-23
10
218 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have Outlook 98 Corporate Version. I created a custom outlook form. I change the fields bound to the text boxes with vbscript to keep an inventory for each individual contact. If I add anything in my inventory fields and save it, the message class CHANGES to from IPM.Contact.Customers to IPM.Contact, however the form visually or when I open up the contact that has the message class IPM.Contact, it still shows up with the The Customers form I created. I really could care less that it does this, however, If I want to alter anything in my form and publish it all the ones that are IPM.Contact don't get updated. Please Help.

By The Way I already have tried using the Office 97 Message Class Changer, and the one made for outlook to manually change the message class, and they delete any fields not bound to the form, so I need a solution other then using one of these manual methods.
0
Comment
Question by:icenet
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icenet
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icenet
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icenet
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icenet
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 205
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bodya
Comment Utility
I tried to emulate the problem you have run in. I made my own form (derived from contact) with several new fields, published it in Personal Forms library and then create a contact with it. I saved it and open it again. And the Message Class of this form was the one of just created form, i.e. IPM.Contact.MyContact. When I changed its design and saved in the Personal Forms library again, the changes appear in the Contact I have created with this form.
Then I found that if I publish the form in Contacts folder I really encounter the same problem that you have.

So I may offer you the following solution:
Publish your forms not in Contact folder, but in Personal Form library.

Good luck,
Bodya
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icenet
Comment Utility
I tried putting the form only in the personal forms library, like you said, and it did the same thing, as soon as I put anything in the fields that switch with vbscript it changes the Message Class to IPM.Contact instead of IPM.Contact.Customers. The other thing is that if I change the view to a phone list and add the message class as one of the fields in the current view, and then if I create a new contact it gives it the icon of a message or e-mail, which is kind of wierd. However the message class is IPM.Contact.Customers just as it should be, Then if I go back in the contact add anything to the fields that change through vbscript, save the contact and the Message class is IPM.Contact and the Icon for the contact is now the default for contacts. Please Help...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
Comment Utility
icenet,

If bodya's answer didn't work for you, reject it. Then the question will move back out into the 'waiting for answer' area and who knows who might take a whack at it?

Darin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bodya
Comment Utility
If I undersatnd you right, you are adding new user properties not in design time, but with VBScript code?
I will work on it.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Bodya earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I'm sure that the right desision is to PUBLISH (not save) you form in Personal or Public Forms Library. But what have I noticed that there are several problems.
I will describe what I've done and what I've gotten.

1. I created a Contact and swithc to a design time. On the second page I have added two new fields (MonthSalary,YearSalary) and write the following code for it (here is only a fragment):
Sub Item_CustomPropertyChange(ByVal Name)
Set MyContact = Application.ActiveInspector.CurrentItem
select case Name
case "MonthSalary":
      MyContact.UserProperties("YearSalary")=MyContact.UserProperties("MonthSalary").Value * 12
case "YearSalary":
      MyContact.UserProperties("MonthSalary")=MyContact.UserProperties("YearSalary").Value / 12
end select
End Sub
So, it works.
Also I set the icons for the form to be like a usual contact icons.
2. I published my Form in Personal Folder Library as "MyContact".
3. I saved the current Contact with the FileAs = “Test” and closed it.
4. In the Contact context menu->Properties->Forms->Manage…-> I have deleted the old MyContact form from the list of available forms. This is important to do!!! Then I copied new MyContact from Personal Forms.
5. Then I created several Contacts using MyContact form. In all those forms I modified my user fields to see if VBScript works.
6. I opened MyContact form, moved fields on the page and repeated the step 2.
7. Important! I repeated the step 4 to replace the old MyContact forms to a new one.
8. All the forms I’ve created in step 5 now have new design!!! But… the form “Test” (the very first ancestor) not! I just wonder why…

Hope this will help a little.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
Comment Utility
I reckon icenet has left us forever.
0