?
Solved

CDR in DOS and CDR quality

Posted on 1999-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,
I've a GoldStar CD-rom and a CDR Panasonic CW-7582-B.  I want to know if it's possible to use the CDR to read stuff in DOS.  If it's possible, where can I get the driver since it comes with none.  Also, my CD-rom has trouble reading some CDs that I burned lately, some part of some files are unaccessible, as if it has bad sectors, yet the CDR can read it with no problem.  What can be the problem?  My CD-rom used to have no problems reading CDR discs, but these SamSung CDRs can cause some error reading with my CD-rom.  Is the quality of the CDR discs the cause or the way I burned it?
0
Comment
Question by:omnimike
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1020907
Here ya go

I want to know if it's possible to use the CDR to read stuff in DOS?

Absolutely!

Where can I get the driver since it comes with none?

More than likely the panasonic site should have the driver.
ftp.panasonic.com
You can probably use any panasonic EIDE CD-ROM driver with your unit, as the reader functionality will be identical to other panasonic CD-ROM drives.

What can be the problem?

Now this one is tricky.  My guess (and it is only a guess) is that it is the quality of the CDR media you are using.  Some readers are picky about the type of media you use.  I generally have less trouble with the green colored type of media, the gold and the blue seem to give problems with some drives.  This is just my opinion as I really dont have any hard evidence to that.  Anyway that is my 2 cents

Heath
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1020908
>>Some readers are picky about the type of media you use.  I
>>generally have less trouble with the green colored type of
>>media, the gold and the blue seem to give problems with some
>>drives.

Some friends of mine have experienced the same, and share your opinion.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 120 total points
ID: 1020909
Some older CDROM drives just refuse to read recordable discs.
The reason is because of lower reflectivity of the dye used in the CD-R discs.  Different brands might make a slight difference in reflectivity.

Most of the newer ATAPI-compliant drives don't have trouble with them.  Some are even rated for reading re-writable discs. (even less reflectivity)

If you want a universal IDE CDROM driver, try the one available for download here:

http://www.windrivers.com/tech/tips/feb98/download/uniide.exe

Let me know if you need more.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:omnimike
ID: 1020910
Thanks for the answer and the comments.  Well, I'll try and see if the driver works.
I'm really interested to know more about which brand of CDR media works with different types of CD-rom.  Can anyone provide me more information on the subject?  I don't mind if it's from your personal experiences.  It seems to me that SamSung CDR don't work well.  Does anyone experience the same problem with SamSung CDRs?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lweinmunson
ID: 1020911
As far as media I have been using mostly the green CDRs.  And not the expensive ones either.  I have burned about 50 of the 5 for $5 CDRs from Fry's and I can't point to one media related error.  I have trashed about 5 disks total but all could be attributed to problems with the data rate to the burner.  So far I have found only one drive that they don't work with and it was an old 2x proprietary drive (Mitsumi maybe) going through an ISA adapter card.  everything else from an old Creative 4x up has worked no problems.
0