Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ethernet Card with two IP addresses.

Posted on 1999-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want to give two IP addresses to one Ethernet card in NT Server.
0
Comment
Question by:hiandras
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1572070
I don't think you can....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cjwik earned 300 total points
ID: 1572071
This is possible, go to network in control panel, goto protocolls, goto tcp/ip properties, specify you first ip and click advanced and add you second one.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1572072
I've done that, and I could also ping both IP addresses from two different workstation's, but I could log into the domain only from the first one. What was the problem?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cjwik
ID: 1572073
well what is the ip of the adress, submask, etc...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1572074
NetBIOS will only use the first IP address listed under any one adapter.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1572075
carmine,
That can be a problem, but now it seems we have some different problems with a router as well. We have to find out what's wrong, I let you know what happened.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1572076
We wanted to set up a DHCP server, with two scopes (one for each IP address) on one lan segment. We had all sort of problems. (Loggign in was one ot them.)
The project was not mine, my collegue dealt with it. In the end, he got a bigger range of available IP addresses, so one IP address and one scope was enough.

cjwik,
thanks for the answer. You did answer my question, I should have described the situation better.

0