Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bios Upgrade for  2A59Ht5BC

Posted on 1999-01-24
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a mother bosrd which I want to upgrade to run a MMX CPU, currently running with K5 100. despite what it says in the manual, about being able to support MMX, i have been told by the shop where I bought it, that it is not possible.

CAn anyone help me in finding a bios upgrade ?

Boot info :-
Award Bios   :  v4.51PG
ID String    :  06/21/96-i430VX-2A59Ht5BC
OEM          :  Tyan
Chipset      : i430VX //Intel Natoma

I have looked on the Tyan website without success.
0
Comment
Question by:pindas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1138034
IMHO, I'd follow what manual says, no matter what the seller says.

In the worst scenario, you can try to put an MMX on your m.b.; and only in the case it doesn't work, you can restore your old processor and then, yes, install a BIOS upgrade.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1138035
pindas,

You will need the voltage regulator module (VRM) to make the board compatible with dual voltage CPUs.
Info about your motherboard can be found here:

http://www.amptron.com/html/pm8800.html

The BIOS upgrade is available for download here:

http://www.amptron.com/html/bios.html#pm8800

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pindas
ID: 1138036
Hi, thanks for the prompt reply, but I have just checked out the AmptronPM8800 board & although similar, the layout is significantly different from mine.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 600 total points
ID: 1138037
pindas,
Single-voltage boards for the P-54 Pentiums will not support the MMX version of the CPU. (P-55)
The BIOS core on your board has been modified by the manufacturer.  If you do find a BIOS upgrade, you will still need some way of supplying the dual regulated voltages necessary for MMX CPU operation.
It is possible that there is no such regualator add-on for your board.

I can only suggest that you look at the following boards to see if one of them is yours:
http://www.amptron.com/html/pm8900.html
http://www.pcchips.com/m520.html
http://www.pcchips.com/m525.html

There's a BIOS upgrade download here for EM5100V (no pix):
http://www.eurone.com/update.htm   

If none of these is your board, I'm afraid you're out of luck.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pindas
ID: 1138038
Hi Ralph,

I have looked at all the boards you mention & theyare all similar but not identical to mine, looks like it is time to buy a new board.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ggoat
ID: 1138039
I have that same bios ID on one of my computers......Its a Amptron PM7900.....it comes with the Voltage Regulator Module(VRM)...A Bios upgrade is available at

http://www.amptron.com/html/bios.html

for the PM7900 BIOS which is the same as yours......But, you must have the VRM to use the MMX capabilities.....Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ggoat
ID: 1138040
I have that same bios ID on one of my computers......Its a Amptron PM7900.....it comes with the Voltage Regulator Module(VRM)...A Bios upgrade is available at

http://www.amptron.com/html/bios.html

for the PM7900 BIOS which is the same as yours......But, you must have the VRM to use the MMX capabilities.....Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:pindas
ID: 1138041
OK ggoat, thanks, it's not a Amptron PM7900 as i looked at a photo & it was slightly different........I've given up & bought another board !!!!!.
0