?
Solved

Creating Objects at runtime, Collections

Posted on 1999-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am reading categories from a table, I would like to create
a checkbox for each category on a form so that the user can select which categories they wish to view. Categories can be added or deleted, therefor the control need to be built at runtime.
0
Comment
Question by:paulmck
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:paulmck
ID: 1470377
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmck
ID: 1470378
Adjusted points to 8
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1470379
One approach would be to use a standard ListBox Control and set the Style to CheckBox.

You could then determine which categories are selected like this:

For i = 0 To List1.ListCount - 1
    If List1.Selected(i) Then
        MsgBox List1.List(i)
    End If
Next i

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 30 total points
ID: 1470380
VB5 requires you to have a control array already on your form. Once it's there you can simply add elements to it for as many items as you wish. Difficulty is that the code for the control cannot be added dynamically so your event handling has to be smart enough to behave correctly no matter how many elements are present. .LBound and .UBound properties will tell your routine how many controls have been created in the array.

Thats a *lot* of help for a lousy 8 point question!

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmck
ID: 1470381
Wasn't quite what i had in mind but a good solution. Thanks for your prompt answer.
0