Solved

PRINTER OFFLINE

Posted on 1999-01-24
10
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a Windows 3.x P.c with Printer connected . I have configured a Queue for ther same printer in the server.
I have made this Queue acsessible for others by loading NPINTER under dos. When i go to Pconsole the status of this
Printer is shown as --"waiting for job "
But when i try to CONFIGURE MY win95 P.C for the remote printer i get a message " Printer is OFF LINE " where as Printer is not. I can not shoot my print jobs from the
Win95 Client to this Printer. I'm using Microsoft client
for netware with Services for NDS.
I have tried changing the Print Provider ( ndspp.dll and nw*.dll ) which did not give any result.
Could You please shed some light on this subject .
Thanks in advance..
raghu
0
Comment
Question by:raghum
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594884
When you say configure -
are you adding printer, making network printer, select queue as defined on netware ?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594885
1. dont run nprinter on 95 machine unless you have a printer physically attatched to machine.
2. Setup the printer using startbar, settings, printer, add new.

select network and browse to the queue of the printer already setup under netware.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 1594886
Try using NWUSER for win 3.x
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:raghum
ID: 1594887
well experts in the above mentioned problem , i wanted to acsess and  install the printer
for win95 which is a remote printer in the network. But anyway I could solve the problem
by recreating the queue. But I have the new Problem now.
Problem 1. I have installed printer available as a network printer in the network. When I shoot a job I have the banner printing on the Network printer which i want to disable .
I have checked all the options but failed to get any to disable the banner. ( I do understand
the properties will give the facility usually ) Could u please tell me an alternative to disable the banner.
Problem 2. I get the remote printer available in the network as offline when i try to install on Win95 P.C having Microsoft client for novell installed. The remote Printer is installed in another P.C running Client32 and Nprinter for Win95 which says printer is online and available for use. I have changed the Print Providers In the registry which did not give any results..
Could u experts try to help me in these subject...tahnks...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594888
<head scratch>
1. Banner and such is controlled by the client settings in default as well as settings under printer in control panel.

2. Once again, you are selecting new printer, network, then selecting the queue on netware for the nprinter service on the remote workstation with the printer physically attatched ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:raghum
ID: 1594889

1. well since I din't find any setting in default and Properties of Printer is there anyothr way of disabling..


2. Printer Physiacally not attached to P.C but available on the network on anothe Win95 P.C where Nprinter for 95 is loaded.

Thanks..for the quick response
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bannyl
ID: 1594890
1. try to "uncheck" the banner option at the printer properties

2. You are using a Printer Server (e.g HP JetDirect) or remote
   printer, i.e connect the printer to a PC and configure as
   Nprinter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghum
ID: 1594891
well i'm not using Hp jet direct orlantronics card. I'm trying to capture the queue of a printer which is not physically atttached. The Printer is already configured using Nprinter.

But anyway this problem was taking too much of time I made the printer shareable and acsessed from othe p.c's under microsoft network...thanks anyway for the inputs..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
komandur earned 100 total points
ID: 1594892
For banner problem, you have to disable it every win95 client that sends to this queue.

Microsoft client is not the best to use to connect to NW. Use the latest Novell client. It does wonders.

kannan.

0
 

Author Comment

by:raghum
ID: 1594893
latest client and little bit of woraround did the trick
thanks to all of you
raghu
0