Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sportster Winmodem 56 K V90 Upgrade failed

Posted on 1999-01-24
11
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Sportster Winmodem 56 K internal with x2 Technology. A half year ago i downloaded the exe File to upgrade the V90 Standard. It runs then at 115200 bps and it works really fast. Everything was perfect. After the Setup i had to wrote AT&F1&W in the Hyper Terminal of Win95.
Now suddenly my Modem works with 31200 bps. I downloaded the file again and made another setup. I type again AT&F1&W in the Hyper Terminal and made a connection. But now is nothing changed. It still runs with 31200 bps. I deinstalled my modem and reinstalled it. I replay my Setup for V90 but nothing happened. What can i do now to come back to V90. I have to say that my phone number has changed and my PC is now on another plug in but the line type is the same as the last one. My ISP is supporting V90 for sure so what can i do ??? I have Win 95 233 mmx Pentium one and 98 MB ram edo. Please help me !!
0
Comment
Question by:Paperman
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1147719
Your puter <--> Your modem <--------> Their modem <--> Their puter

          DTE rate           DCE rate            DTE rate
           38,400             14,400              57,600

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1147720
Although you were working at 115200 baud, that DOES NOT MEAN the whole communication runs at that speed. Those 115200 are simply
the "DTE rate". If your modem runs at 56k (the "DCE rate"), total communication will neve go faster than that; the final speed will be given by THE LOWEST rate in the chain:

Your puter <--> Your modem <--------> Their modem <--> Their puter

          DTE rate           DCE rate            DTE rate
           38,400             14,400              57,600

In this example, the final speed will be 14.4K

Regarding your problem, I think you must assure the quality of your new phone line really supports the speed you want to reach.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1147721
Opps !!, sorry for the first partial comment (and the eternal problem: the lack of alignment due to this damn non-fixed font... :(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147722
See:  http://WWW.56K.COM
and the "troubleshooting slow connections" hyperlink.
Everything you need is in this FAQ.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1147723
It could be possible that your phone line has a fault
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1147724
Just to expand on what Vikiing said:

That 115,200 speed that was being reported is the PORT speed (modem to PC),and has nothing to do with the true LINE speed,which is what is now being reported.It's likely that you were ALWAYS connecting at 33,600 or below and just didn't know it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147725
> It still runs with 31200 BPS.

See: http://WWW.56K.COM 
and the "troubleshooting slow connections" hyperlink.

Everything you need is in this FAQ.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 800 total points
ID: 1147726
Any progress to report?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SGTEGL
ID: 1147727
I had a similar problem, tel co made changes and my speed dropped to 28, problem lies within ouside tel lines, hopefully fiber optic will correct this
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147728
SGTEGL,
look at the 'WWW.56K.COM' web-site;
there is lots of good information about "slow" connections.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875493
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0