[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SHAppBarMessage: How to create toolbar

Posted on 1999-01-24
9
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi.

I've read the win32.hlp and tried to understand how
SHAppBarMessage should be used to create a toolbar
like the startmenu.
I've got it to "lock" a specific area of the desktop so
no icons can be placed there. But I can't get it
to autohide the way the startmenu does. How will
I accomplish this?
Anyone have any source code on this matter?

reagrds,
Alexander
0
Comment
Question by:dr_gonzo
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1363086
hi
i can send you full source of a appbar component thats shows you how to do all this if you want,just leave your address it's to long to post here
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1363087
Hi Barry, would you mind sending me this component, too? I can offer you a nice object implementation of IShellFolder, IShellLink and all this pidl stuff in return (it's not ready yet, am still working on it)...  :-)

Regards, Madshi.  (madshi@gmx.net)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1363088
it's on it's way madshi :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 800 total points
ID: 1363089
Dr_Gonzo
i put as answer so you will get this message .
i have some sources if you want them,but it's too much to post,
comes with a Demo project etc.
 mail me on legend@enterprise.net if you want them
or leave your mail address here.
Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_gonzo
ID: 1363090
a.ohman@jit.se is my address

\Dr. Gonzo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1363091
ok i've sent it to you.
theres a component you can install and check out the demo
or just read the source.
Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_gonzo
ID: 1363092
Thanks. I havenät had time to checkt it out. But
I bet it works the way it should. Otherwise I'll
just drop a mail or something.
thanks for the help

\Dr. Gonzo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1363093
i only sent it 2 minutes ago and you got it already and replied!!
the wonders of technology :-)
Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_gonzo
ID: 1363094
yepp. Tech is cool.

May The Source Be With You,
Dr. Gonzo
0