Solved

"Error: Could Not Locate INF File" when deleting a program

Posted on 1999-01-24
8
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do i delete programs in my Control Panel under Add/Remove programs when windows '95 is having trouble locating the program's INF file ??  A Window that says: ADVANCED INF INSTALL opens up when i highlight the program and then click Add/Remove to delete it ?  The Programs I am not using and trying to delete are MSN Optional Controls and MSN Program Viewer -- I use to have Microsoft Network for my on line service. HELP, Please

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blady
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1020922
Reinstall both programs and uninstall it again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1020923
I agree with Larbel *in part* for this reason:  MSN version 2.51, for instance, when I was having MSN problems (which varies some from yours, since I still have MSN and had problems in upgrading due to the way I did the uninstall).  Per MSN service record applicable to me,  they stated it was important to uninstall modules in a specific order to ensure complete removal, and the components to be removed in the following order, of course, depends on what options you had installed:
Remove using Add/Remove in this order:
Connection Manager
Microsoft Chat
MSN Optional Controls
MSN 2.5X
RealPlayer 4.0
Microsoft Netshow Player 2.0
Outlook Express
IE 4.0
... and so on ....

Since you appear to have already uninstalled, but not in the recommended order, you've got these residuals.  Aside from reinstalling and then using the uninstall (and ideally doing so in the order recommended, for the components you require to be removed, only), should help.

You may also try 1-800-386-5550 if you want some MSN contact.

MSN also advised me that using the original MSN CD, there are troubleshooting and uninstall functions there, although I haven't tested them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1020924
Based on your original post, I am guessing you didn't have the particular INF files, and/or don't know their names and normal install sites/folders.

Have you tried searching for CONTROLS.INF and OPTIONAL.INF?  These are typically installed and located at your c:\program files\ONMSN\OCX folder, if you used the default installation location.  Curious if these even still exist.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1020925
Alternatively, there is always the manual registry search/remove option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blady
ID: 1020926
I no longer have the CD Rom the programs came since Ii don't use the service and it was installed 2 years ago on my PC so your answer does not help.  any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1020927
What if you use the Windows 95 CD?  My thinking is this, go to Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, Windows Setup -- does that have the MSN option for you to select and install?  The connection wizard will then likely go through the basic setup, then after that process, you may find an MSN icon on your desktop, at which point you could double click it for it to take you to MSN on line for the installation, making sure you include the selections, where you can, for the options you're trying to remove.  Then after complete, reboot, and use the add/remove in the order recommended.  

Have you tried searching for ONMSN and seeing what options/files are there?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 100 total points
ID: 1020928
The programs listed in add/remove programs are located in the registry under:

  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

This only removes it from the list, no other registry entries or files will be deleted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:blady
ID: 1020929
I'll try Epsylon's suggestion, thanks everyone.
0