Solved

Windows 95 + 98 on same system, possible ?

Posted on 1999-01-24
13
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is it possible to install windows 95 on a system running on windows 98 already ?

If so, I guess I'll have to install it to another directory,
but are there still other issues to be careful with ?
0
Comment
Question by:Brainwash
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652769
I'd be VERY reluctant to do this, even if dual boot, varied HDDs, and so on for trillions of reasons.  Mostly, Windows enjoys existing on the boot drive (C) ... unique paths, unique start-up files, and dual boot may work, but the problems this type of environment can create are endless.  Whew, I could go on forever, but'll make room for others.  Since Windows 98 is (somewhat) backward-compatible, dual OS choices based on conflict potentials (the least of which is interfacing with BIOS settings, most basically) and the way OS versions and all interface.

Though maybe possible, frightening to perceive full system impact, I/O, drivers, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 1652770
Is it possible to ask why?
The OS are so similar it would be
interesting to hear the reason.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652771
The registry format and environment is quite different, and in  Windows 98 there is expansive support not in existence within Win95 with specific enhancements not necessarily compatible.  Typically, in my experience, new OS creates improved support and interfaces, fixes problems and bugs inherent in prior technology and overall Win98 has Fat32 support, overall improvements.

My Win95 nightmares were much more serious and long-lasting than my Windows 98 problems, including beta testing.  I also beta tested Win 95 and lived through the evolution of change and fix and can only speak from my own experience in this regard.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652772
I'd like to add that I had this desire as well at one point, especially for my daughter's old game support, but found better alternatives within Windows 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brainwash
ID: 1652773
The only reason for a friend of mine to do this :

On a clean just installed Win98 system he can't get his Epson Stylus Photo 700 to work properly (latest driver 5.04E at installation, named "5.42" at epson site).  It produces inferior quality of printing.  Other people have now problems.  The help desk can't help, the shop where he bought the printer can't help either.  

Setting up a win95/win98 environment might help him
for now, till a better driver comes out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neptune26
ID: 1652774
Yes, it is possible to be able to carry both Win95 and 98.  But if you want to do it for anything other than a very short period of time, you'll need to have 2 physical hard drives or a program called Partition Magic to repartition your hard drive without deleting the information on it.  If you decide to do that, make sure it's version 3.0 or later so it will support FAT32.  You'll also need a program such as V Communications System Commander, Boot Menu 3.11 or Masterbooter 2.2.  If your friend is willing to purchase the necessary software, I can give you instructions.  But...ASTAEC is right - you could still end up with more problems than solutions.  By the way, you have checked the settings for the printer to ensure you're getting the highest quality copy, haven't you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brainwash
ID: 1652775
yes, we checked the printer settings (properties in the tabs when printing out a page).

Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neptune26
ID: 1652776
Then the long term dual boot is possible, but not adviseable to another directory on the same drive.  It can be done but requires the use of a Win95 start-up disk to get into Windows 95.  If you're sure about it, go with the second hard drive option.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1652777
Sure there's no problem with the printer?  Try it on another Win 95 comp, as installing 2 OSes is very rarely a good idea and often causes nothing but headaches.  If the printer is the only reason for trying this dual OS setup, I'd suggest that either you configure the printer to work with Win98 if possible, or revert entirely to Win95.

regards,
Jeremy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rlippert
ID: 1652778
http://www.webdev.net/orca/Dualboot.htm
This is a great article on dual-booting and describes a way of doing it so that no special software and no partioning is needed.  If you really want a dual-boot congfiguration I suggest you check it out.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652779
I run the Epson PhotoEX, and believe, like yours, capable of 1440 DPI, and have Windows 98.  Have you tried within Windows 98, start, help and in search put in color management, perhaps profile settings will help your situation.  Also, from www.epson.com, have had good response EMAILing their tech support team.  

I also had problems with this printer, when it shared the parallel port with another device (Zip), and Epson confirmed any non-direct attach and sharing port would create problems.  Is this, perchance, also an issue for you?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BradleyJJohnson earned 100 total points
ID: 1652780
There are utilities that offer switch like changing from OS to OS.  This way you can have os's like UNIX, Win ver x., and Dos all running on the same computer.  Go to PC WORLD online to find the utility.  It doesn't  cost thta much.  If I find the article i will let you know.!  
  -Brad
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yoni
ID: 1652781
I knwo that if you install NT and 95/98 you get a menu at startup that let you select which OS to run but 98 is an upgrade of 95, NT's not. It's not logical to use both 95 and 98 because 98 has no disadvantages over 95, only advantages + you won't be able to use FAT 32 which is a major feature especially if you have large partitions...
Microsoft haven't found a reason to allow the use of both these OS's and it's a terrible way to solve a printer problem. whatever problem it may be it can be solved with 98 probably easier than in 95
0