Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registering Active-X exe files

Posted on 1999-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I wrote an active-x exe file using Visual Basic 6. On the developer function this exe file is correctly registerd so I can use the methods and properties of that class in the exe. But how can I use this active-x exe on a different computer? When I make an isntallation script it won't register the active-x exe
0
Comment
Question by:evertd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
covington earned 200 total points
ID: 1470403
To register an ActiveX exe on a computer, just double-click on the EXE. It doesn't matter whether it was compiled as a standalone App or not.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1470404
myapp /RegServer to register

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:covington
ID: 1470405
Mirkwood -

My understanding is that the /RegServer is not required for prgrams compiled in VB - is that right?

0