Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compression Component

Posted on 1999-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi All,

I need one good and "free" component to compress files like
TCompLHA, LZRW, XceedZip and so on.
If it make .exe files is better.


Regards
Paulo
0
Comment
Question by:sergio_2001
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1363102
If you have Delphi3, look at the ZLIB compression utilitys, in the Extras folders on the CD.
The Library is free to use, and among the best I could find.
Besides it's both fast and maintains a good compression ratio.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
martin_g earned 50 total points
ID: 1363103
I have used a component from Douglas Webb (freeware) with good success.  Included is a batch compressor, decompresor as well as convert archive to self decompressing executable.  You can find it at the Delphi Super Page or at:
http://www.ege.edu.tr/delphi/ftp/d10free/lzhcomp.exe

Very easy to install and use!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergio_2001
ID: 1363104
Hi Martin, KE

I'll evaluate both. I suppose lzhcomp I already saw.
One good solution is one little and fast executable with a good compression ratio and self-extraction generation that I can execute passing parameters like the good and old ARJ.exe but to 32bits.
If someone knows anyone like this will help too.?!?!?!?

Regards
Paulo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Richard Frank
ID: 26027325
link in solution is dead
0