Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crack protection

Posted on 1999-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi experts

How do I protect my programs against crack protection, ofcouse there is no way to protect my program, from real crackers, lot a game and program companies has been trying this for years, but I will try to make it as difficult as possible.

I have encoded some strings telling that user has entered a wrong code, when registering.

I have come up with an idea, a popular cracking tool seems to be SoftIce, running the program at the same time as my program, couldn't I somehow check for such a program and force it to shutdown or close my program?

If anybody has any good idea please tell them.
0
Comment
Question by:koger
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1363105
hi,
as you have said there is no way to protect your program, from  crackers.but you can put as many checking functios in your prog as possible like using system and file times,dates ,calling functions from dll's,writing datetime to registry,hard disk serials etc,encryption ,and calling the fuctions all through your program as often as possible,maybe dissabling some functions unless a certain file is present or in the right directory.
With  dissamblers like softice,w32Dasm they dissassemble your prog without your prog ever knowing so that would'nt work.
Regards Barry

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1363106
>Barry, Who are they??  :O)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1363107
Koger
i have seen some components around torrys or dsp that help with creating shareware etc maybe of some assistance.

Bruintje
???
They are Crackers who use Debuggers(SoftIce) and Disassemblers(W32Dasm)and they rip our progs to pieces and spit them out backwards then when you run the program it sends secret messages to your brain ,like "Worhip satin " .
lol
Regards Barry

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
shayang earned 120 total points
ID: 1363108
as i know,you can detected sofe-ice for windows or winnt in the
follow way.
here is the code:
#include <stdio.h>
#define WIN32_LEAN_AND_MEAN
#include <windows.h>
// See if SoftICE version 3.x for Windows 95 is loaded
BOOL IsSoftIce95Loaded()
{
    HANDLE hFile;  
       hFile = CreateFile( "\\\\.\\SICE",      
                           GENERIC_READ | GENERIC_WRITE,
                           FILE_SHARE_READ | FILE_SHARE_WRITE,
                           NULL,
                           OPEN_EXISTING,
                           FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL,
                           NULL);
        if( hFile != INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE )
        {
            CloseHandle(hFile);
            return TRUE;
        }
        return FALSE;
}

// See if SoftICE version 3.x for Windows NT is loaded

BOOL IsSoftIceNTLoaded()
{
        HANDLE hFile;  
 
        hFile = CreateFile( "\\\\.\\NTICE",
                           GENERIC_READ | GENERIC_WRITE,
                           FILE_SHARE_READ | FILE_SHARE_WRITE,
                           NULL,
                           OPEN_EXISTING,
                           FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL,
                           NULL);

        if( hFile != INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE )
        {
            CloseHandle(hFile);
            return TRUE;
        }
        return FALSE;
}

// Example code for calling these functions

int main(void)
{
        if( IsSoftIce95Loaded() )
                printf("SoftICE for Windows 95 is active!\n");
        else if( IsSoftIceNTLoaded() )
                printf("SoftICE for Windows NT is active!\n");
        else
                printf("Can't find SoftICE with this method!\n");

        return 0;
}      

you can change it to dephi code.good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1363109
Well, most crackers would easy get around this detecting-softice-protection removing this code with softice before it's runned, but perhaps some novices would be fooled.

In case anyone want the delphi code this should do it

function IsSoftIce95Loaded:boolean;
var
  hFile: thandle;
begin
  result := false;
  hFile := CreateFile('\\.\SICE',    //or \\.\ntice under OS: nt
             GENERIC_READ or GENERIC_WRITE,
             FILE_SHARE_READ or FILE_SHARE_WRITE,
             nil,
             OPEN_EXISTING,
             FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL,
             0);
  if hFile <> INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE then
  begin
    CloseHandle(hFile);
    result := true;
  end;
end;

0