Solved

How do I install Win95 from the CompanionCD

Posted on 1999-01-24
12
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a windows 95 companion cd but I don't have the diskette (and never have as I bought this system used) that I think should be with it.  I have reinstalled once but now I cannot.  Previously, I partitioned and formatted the drive, format with /s, installed the cd rom driver, copied the win95 directory from the cd to the c: drive (c:\win95) then used a setup.exe from another win95 cd (the companion cd is missing a few files as compared to a standard win95 cd, including the setup.exe file) and ran setup just fine.  Now this procedure is not working for me.  When I enter "setup" at the dos prompt nothing happens, and I return to the dos prompt.  Entering oemsetup results in a message asking for the boot disk and a restart of the computer.  Any ideas?
Looking forward to your assistance.

RockyRacoon
0
Comment
Question by:RockyRacoon
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAUA
Comment Utility
You need to boot to the companion CD rom disk. Most Pentium class systems will allow you to boot from the CD directly. Place the CD in the drive and turn your PC on, the CD should take care of the rest. If it doesn't work you need to go into your CMOS setup and specify the CD Rom as a bootable device. If you have an older PC that cannot boot to the CD ROM you will need to get a different OS medium then the one that supplied to you.
Good Luck,
TAUA
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
RockyRacoon,
Please reject the proposed "answer" because it won't work.

To install Windows from the companion disk you need to do the following:

Copy all the files from the companion CD to a new directory that you create on the hard disk. (i.e. \Win95)

Next, copy dossetup.bin, oemsetup.bin, oemsetup.exe, setup.exe, setup.txt, suhelper.bin, and winsetup.bin to the same directory from any version of Windows 95.

You can then run setup.exe to install Windows from that directory.

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAUA
Comment Utility
Just why don't you think it would work? If this person got this companion disk with this PC, ofcourse it should work! Why would the OEM supplied it if it wasn't meant to restore the hard drive?


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
TAUA,
1)  The OEM installs Windows on the computer.
2)  Yhe companion disk is used when driver changes and other software needs a Windows CD during installation.
3)  Setup.exe and other files needed for Windows installation are on the hard drive.  

A companion disk (without setup.exe) won't boot and install Windows on a formatted drive.

RockyRacoon,
Any progress with this yet?

Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAUA
Comment Utility
So then sir, what you propose makes no sense. If that were the case then all PC's would need a Windows 95 CD and the PC's companion disk? If what you say is ture, then this companion disk I recieved with my PC will not restore the hard drive to it's original state by formatting the hard drive and reinstalling Windows 95, when infact that is EXACTLY what it does do.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
"Companion" to what?
I don't know where you got yours, but I've seen a BUNCH of 'em that don't do what you say........

Why call it a "companion" disk if it's got the full Windows install on it?
I think what you are referring to is an OEM Windows disc. (OSR2?)

Rocky,
Are we going to hear from you?

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
Comment Utility
I cannot setup my system to boot from the cd.  I think only the newest systems are capable of that. Anyway, Ralph is right.  As I type this windows 95 is installing on my other computer.  I found that there are two setup.exe files on my other win95 cd.  One in the root directory and one in the win95 directory.  The first is 4KB and does nothing while the one in the win95 directory is 6KB and works.  I would like to award the points to you Ralph but I think you will need to post an answer for me to grade.  

I have seen cd's that one can start and reinstall win95 from but the ones I've seen are always for proprietary systems.  Mine's a clone.

Thanks for the help.  I apologize for taking so long to respond but I have been battling the flu for several days but finally seem to be winning.

RockyRacoon
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Glad you're feeling better, and good to hear that setup is running.......
Let me know if you need anything else.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
Comment Utility
Thanks again, Ralph.

Rocky
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAUA
Comment Utility
I am glad your problem is fixed Mr. Racoon.

Mr. RMarotta, Mr. Racoon said he copied Windows 95 from this CD ROM he was tring to restore his system with. To me that is the OEM disk, as with most you place such a disk in the CD ROM and install, perhaps Mr. Racoon's CD is not the "COMPANION" to his PC but from some other source. Never the less I was tring to acomplish his goal with the simplest solution to start. If indeed he held the true CD Rom that came from the manufacturer with his PC he would have had all he needed to restore his system.
Best regards to both of you,
TAUA
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
TAUA,
I still don't think I made myself clear.  Maybe this will heelp:

The Companion disc that ships with a new PC was created to prevent copying Windows to another computer.
It doesn't contain the files necessary to install Windows.  It does have everything else on it.  All it can do is provide files needed for installing new hardware or programs, or do a re-install over a copy of Windows that is already installed.  

An OEM release of Windows such as OSR2 has the complete, installable version on the disc.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
Comment Utility
Hi Ralph and Taua,

I called the cd a companion cd because it says right on the cd "companion".  Other than that one word it looks identical to my other authentic win95 cd.  Ralph is right that some files are missing including the setup.exe.  He listed them earlier on this site.  The cd doesn't have any manufacturer's name on it, only Microsoft's name appears.

Thanks again. everything is running nicely now.
RockyRacoon
0