?
Solved

Whats the diff. between .htm and .html

Posted on 1999-01-24
11
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm new to html and I've noticed that the pages I inherited have a .htm extension. Will they still work if I rename them to .html and what is the difference?
0
Comment
Question by:tyroneb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1845611
They'll, work.

HTML files are supposed to be named .html but since Windows3.1 can't handle more than three chars after the dot they are named .htm in Windows3.1.

The .htm has somehow become widely used in Windows95 and Unix worlds, probably because it's easier to name all files .htm than some .htm and some .html.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyroneb
ID: 1845612
Thanks. I'll give you the points if you want them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1845613
The only thing to be careful about is that some servers require the index page to be html, all others can be either.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Extreme
ID: 1845614
Also, i believe that the .htm is more widely accepted across browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyroneb
ID: 1845615
Thank you all for the comments. I've tested the .html extension and it works fine for me. I'll be careful setting up the index page.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
netwiz15 earned 60 total points
ID: 1845616
The reason is that Microsoft created windows3.11 as basically an "addon to dos" and so Windows/Dos could only handle 3 extension letters after the dot.. thus .htm
but then microsoft created/allowed for longer extensions so .html was started, I believe, in Windows95 or NT 4.0?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1845617
martinag- Maybe you should bring this thread to Linda's attention.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1845618
Why?

Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1845619
tyroneb offered you the points and then netwiz15 gave the same answer you did.  Apparently  tyroneb didn't notice the different name.  Linda has sent other experts who do this emails expressing disapproval and awarded points for the original answer.  Of course its up to you.  You don't seem to care about points much, but you might care about the behavior.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1845620
You could be right. I'll notify Linda and we'll see what she thinks about this.

Martin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1845621
tyroneb,
For your future reference, when you go to grade a question, make sure that the proposed answer is by the expert you want to receive the points for your question.

If the proposed answer is not by the expert you want to receive the points, then choose the option below the question "Reject linda's proposed answer and reopen the question to other experts." and post a comment requesting that the expert you want to receive the points post an answer.

martinag,
Look for a question posted to award you points for your answer :)

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

0