?
Solved

VB4 problem with the responding time

Posted on 1999-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
i have some problem with my new application where a work
we are in 16 bits systeme and when have a sql query we have a responding time about sometime 5 to 10  minutes !!!
How i can solve this problem????
0
Comment
Question by:cpouliot
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpouliot
ID: 1470421
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1470422
What type of database is it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1470423
There are a lot of things that can cause long queries. Different database run at different speeds. The queries can be malformed and require too much searching. The database nay not be indexed. The host may be overloaded, the LAN may be saturated, the workstation may not have enough RAM, even the LAN cable can be marginal causing excessive retries. Give us a little more about your configuration, type of database, number of records, etc. and we'll be able to narrow it down.

M

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FlorisMK earned 400 total points
ID: 1470424
One of my colleagues had a very complex query in Access 2.0. Progress remained at 0% for minutes. He asked if performance could be improved. I gave him the following tip, resulting in a performance of 20 sec.

Check the SQL code.
Remove any instance of the word "DISTINCTROW".
This will probably improve performance thousandfold.
(You only need DISTINCTROW if the underlying tables have no primary key or other unique index defined.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpouliot
ID: 1470425
thank s body 100 pnts for you
0