Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fonts are in Hyroglifics - My friend needs help!

Posted on 1999-01-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Everything is unreadable in Office 97 applications, all the fonts look like hyroglifics.  This happend right after I upgraded to Liscensed Version of Office 97.

Current Machine
OS Win95
p200 mmx
64 MB
10.gig

I am getting ready to FDisk her disk and Install Win98, but would like to resolve the problem.

Thank you,
Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:toys032498
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1733903
You sure it's not a corrupted document or a doc in another format?  Try opening a plain text (*.txt) file and tell us what happens.

regards,
jeremy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1733904
Hihihi, you did not install a Japanese version, did you?  :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1733905
^@*&$(@$@&&@^$@*(#@^#*@(#^@&#^#@$&@^#*^#*@&%}{}::#${}#$#${
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAUA
ID: 1733906
Put the Office 97 CD in the CD rom drive - go to settings - control panel and go to add/remove programs in the bottom portion of the box highlight Office 97 and uninstall. REBOOT your machine, now reinstall Office 97.
Good Luck
TAUA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:toys032498
ID: 1733907
thank you,
I Tried that, I have seen this before, but I dont remember the easy fix for this.

If I dont get an answer by Tuesday, I will give you the points.

Thank You,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1733908
Hey Epsylon, Watch your language !!! :)

Have you tried the text file, or a standard .doc file that comes with the Office Installation?

regards,
JPC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:toys032498
ID: 1733909
Yes, it is all messed up.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bugasa earned 400 total points
ID: 1733910
if you have a problem with the menus, rename the file mso97.dll and all the files that start with mso7*.dll.
if your document text is garbage try to change the font.
0