Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dates

Posted on 1999-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do you find a date in time?
example: day of the week for april 11, 1982
0
Comment
Question by:Rossman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bertvermeerbergen earned 100 total points
ID: 2009404
Supposing you are using C, check out the man pages for mktime() and gmtime() or localtime().  This first lets you initialize a structure with a given date, while the other two use this structure to calculate the day of week, among other things.
If you need a shell script solution, this could be a lot harder to do unless you call a small C program that does the conversion for you.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2009405
cal 4 1982
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2009406
perl -MDate::Manip -e 'print UnixDate(ParseDate(\@ARGV),"%A")' april 11, 1982
0