Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tabstop with OCX - Control

Posted on 1999-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to create a new OCX, which includes just a textbox. How is it possible, to define the Tabstop - Property in the UserControl?
In my opinion the UserControl does not have a Tabstop - Property. And the Textbox in the UC has one. If I offer the Property, the UC does not react in a testprogram.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:squeezer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1489918
This should works as you described. Set both the tabstop of the user control and the edit box to true and you should have no problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:squeezer
ID: 1489919
OK, it works. But if I try to set the Tabstop - Property of the TextBox in the UC to False by sourcecode, the UC has got still a Tabstop in a testprogramm.
Sorry for my bad english.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1489920
In that case you should set CanGetFocus to false
or try to set extender.tabstop = false

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mdlilly earned 300 total points
ID: 1489921
Try changing the ForwardFocus property, this should fix the problem.
0