Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem de-activation

Posted on 1999-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an Aztech Labs "Sound III Sound/Video/Game/Modem Controller and need to disable the modem section so I may upgrade my modem speed.
0
Comment
Question by:dfordon
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dfordon
ID: 1147731
This card is in an NEC Ready 9716 200 MHz Pentium Computer
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 1147732
Take a look at the card, and look for small "jumpers" connecting pins.
There may be a jumper-setting to disable the modem.

If not, then just install the new modem as COM4/IRQ3
(if your current modem is COM2/IRQ3), and tell your software
to communicate via COM4, rather than via COM2.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875492
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0