Solved

How can I diminish the time of connection

Posted on 1999-01-24
13
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need diminish the time of connection between my modems.
Now it is 15 seconds. What AT command is necesary?
0
Comment
Question by:sergior
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sergior
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danroach
Comment Utility
you need to provide a great deal more information about what you want to do. a modem connection can be anythig, based on parameters..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
The time wasted to establish a communications varies with each ISP. You must consider that modems have:
1) Negotiate between themselves to establish the best comm. .
2) Your ISP must ask for username and password
3) After your system's response, ISP must evaluate that.

If your ISP server is too heavy, points 2 and 3 can have a more or less big delay. I don't think 15 seconds be too much.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
What manufacturer and model-number is your modem?
This information affects the answer to your questions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
To what manufacturer and model-number are you try to connect?
If you know this, you can bypass some of the "negotiations",
if you "lock" your modem into a compatible mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergior
Comment Utility
How can I bypass some of the "negotiations" to the modems.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
>>How can I bypass some of the "negotiations" to the modems.

That depends on brand, type and model of modem. But:
a) You can skip only certain fetures (not all), like data compression, and others; you always have a minimum degree of negotiation when modems handshake.

b) When negotiating, both modems "talk to decide" the best way they can. If you force another thing by disabling/enabling some features (which normally modems negotiate), you can make modems don't accept that combination, with further disability to connect. The results are in a NO CARRIER condition, this is, no communication will take place.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> How can I bypass some of the "negotiations" to the modems?

Tell us what manufacturer and model of modem which you have,
and tell us what manufacturer and model of modem your ISP uses.

Then, precise advice may be offered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergior
Comment Utility
The modmes are: US Robotics 56k FaxModem Internal and Zoltrix
33,600 Fax/Modem Internal. I need know what fetures of negotiation can I bypass to obtain real diminish in the time of
"negotiation". I only need to connect at 2400 bps and already try
disable data compresion, error correction, and others, and not result. I need go to time less than 8 seconds.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
For the US Robotics modem, use:

  AT&F1&N3&U3S15=191S32=30

The '&F1' sets "factory-default";
the '&N3' sets ceiling connect-speed to 2400;
the '&U3' sets floor   connect-speed to 2400;
the 'S15=191' (binary: 1011 1111)
disables V.42,,MNP3,MNP4,MNP-handshake,ARQ/V.32,ARQ/V.22bis,ARQ/V22;
the 'S32=30' disables 33600, V.34, V.FC, and enables V.8 mode.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hto earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I assume that what you want is to have the modems close their connection when the line is idle, quicker than the default allows for?

You need to use the S30 command. I had to go dig up my Hayes manual for this one, but I believe after checking that if you enter S30=10 then your modems allow 0 seconds of idle time before closing the connection.

So:

     ATS30=10

should be the right command to issue to the modem. Entering the value 0 (zero) disables the time-out facility. The available interval is 0 - 255 secs.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:hto
Comment Utility
Oops - typo:

     ATS30=10

gives _10_ seconds, not 0!

Sorry.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0