Solved

Excel and Word scroll tooooo fast

Posted on 1999-01-24
11
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I'm copying/pasting something, or dragging something down the page, the damn thing scrolls way to fast so that in Excel if I'm on A1 and want to get to A100, when I drag down it goes to like A900 or A1000 within a split second.  

Yes you can move the mouse more slowly, but this is getting silly.  Is there a way to slow down the scroll?

Perhaps a windows setting somewhere, but I dont want to slow the speed of my cursor.
0
Comment
Question by:ey143
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 50 total points
ID: 1615940
The following comes from a faq about office products:
The problem is related to the speed of your videocard.
possible solutions:
1) Use the keyboard to select text instead of the mouse. Using Shift with the arrow keys seems to work at an acceptable speed.
2) Click once at the beginning of your text and then shift click at the end to select a block of text with your mouse.
3) Slow down your PC! It's not as drastic as it sounds - right click on 'My Computer', select Properties, click on Performance then Graphics and then slow down hardware acceleration.
Regards Barry

0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 1615941
Not meaning to be funny, but I didn't buy a PII 400 mhz 128 SD Ram with the latest Matrox G200 8 meg graphic card, only to slow it down!  :)

I'll give it a go nonetheless, but I dont want it to slow down my applications or games, just the scrolling screen.

Cheers

PS I also didn't buy a rip off $40 Microsoft wheel mouse only to use the shift and arrow button!! ;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1615942
yeh i know man it pi***S a lot of people off but nonetheless is a very common problem
on my old slow machine no prbs scrolling ,on my new machine the scrolling is ridiculous and all the faq's just say microsoft is working on it and to use the keyboard . :-(
sorry Regards Barry
ps you paid $40.00 for a mouse.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 1615943
Well in British pounds it was about £27 which was $44!
But then I wanted the original ergo MS mouse, I dont like the other cheapie crap for £15, or the Logitech ones that were designed for 2 year olds!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1615944
ok now i feel stupid ,i brought the logitech cordless keyboard and mouse for £80.00 from Office World.
now who's laughing ,not me .
$40.00 sounded a lot for a mouse,i got the conversion wrong :-)
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 1615945
I don't have a wheel mouse but, can't you depress the wheel and scroll down hands free at any speed . I've also been told you can adjust many of the settings of the mouse.
I must get myself one some day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 1615946
I find that even depressing the wheel the scrolling is just as worse if not the same as scrolling down with a copy/paste function.

Personally I think the wheel mouse is the best invention in years.  It's especially useful when surfing the web as there is endless scrolling involved, more than Excel or Word.
My advice would be to go out and get one, it really does make the world of difference.  Even the cheapie £15 scroll mouse will do, it's just that sometimes the damn thing doesn't move unless you clean the ball and bearings every few weeks.  Plus I hate the shape of them

inthe, I dont think you paid over the moon for your Logitech.  Office World are pretty good for prices, I go there fairly often but not for computer equipment.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1615947
oh thats good .
i get sick of cleaning the damn ball though
btw it's dead handy having no cords in the way.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 1615948
I have to agree, I broke down and spent the $40 on a wheel mouse and will never look back. Now, every time I use a 'normal' mouse my finger keeps looking for the wheel and I realize how handy the thing is.
Try setting the wheel to move one page at a time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sduckett
ID: 1615949
The scrolling does actually have TWO speeds.
If you drag the mouse so that it is only just off the side of the spreadsheet, you will find that the scroll speed is much more manageable. Experiment and you will find it works...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 1615950
I took your advise and bought a wheel mouse ($45.00 Aussie dollars) and you're right they're real handy.
Since i've had it i've been playing about a bit and found that to copy & paste and scroll the best way seems to be to copy then hold down the "Shift" key ,depress the wheel to lock it then scroll down to the required line,unlock the wheel and click on the line with the shift key still depressed to highlight the range.This seems to give much better control on the speed you scroll at.
0