Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

echo in my speakers

Posted on 1999-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when i use the real audio plug-in i get an echo on my sound system...on music cd's i get no echo...
am using altec speakers..factory installed sounf by Dell..

0
Comment
Question by:danroach
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1652794
Doesn't sounds like a ahardware problem. What setting checks have you made in the real-audio program. Check your SB setings are correct ie i/o 220/330/388, irq 5, dma 1,5 etc.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1652795
If you have an echo you have a problem with your IRQ setting on the sound board.  Go to the system control panel and check for conflicts.  Make sure that the IRQ that Windows thinks the sound card is using it the one that it is actually using.

The CDROM play function doesn't need an IRQ which is why it works OK.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1652796
Having a play with settings ... I get the echo if my DMA for the card is "one" but the software for the card is "zero"

0