Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Award Bios

Posted on 1999-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I recently installed a Shuttle Hot 555A Motherboard and upon boot up I received a CMOS Checksum error, CMOS Battery low. I subsiquently replaced the battry , but continue to get the error along with the clock resets to12:00. Prior to replacing the motherboard, I was wondering if the CMOS could corrupt and cause this issue and if there was a fix(IE Bios flash, or replacement of the bios chip. I was wondering also what pin the battry suppied voltage to and what was the volatge. Alteast I could rule out the motherboard.

0
Comment
Question by:tmanley121898
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1138056
Since you replaced the battery, we can probably rule that out.  I assume, however, that your new battery was known good or that you tested it????

There are two other possibilities:

1) Most likely, there is a jumper that is set to the "RESET CMOS" state.  Almost all motherboards come with this jumper in this state as it disconnects the battery from the CMOS so that the battery doesn't go dead while the MB is in shipping or storage before sale.  Check your manual for this jumper.  It's usually near the battery but can be anywhere.

2) Bad CMOS memory.  Possible, but unlikely.  If this is it, you should replace the MB as it's difficult to fix or replace.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1138057
Two other things to check:

If the battery is one of the lithium disk types, it may be installed up-side down in it's holder.

If there is a four-pin header near the battery, some boards require a jumper cap placed on pins 2-3.  Without it, there is no connection between battery and CMOS memory.

Regards,
Ralph
0