Solved

Setting printer paper trays to a network printer  for a print job

Posted on 1999-01-24
8
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How does one set the printer tray for a particular print job in Windows SDK programming ? I have tried CreateDC, ResetDC Setprinter? In dire need of this please help. This is VC++.
0
Comment
Question by:arjunram
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:arjunram
ID: 1419200
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arbitrary
ID: 1419201
what do u mean by tray -  paper size?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 1419202
Here is the working sample (console app)
1) run it a.exe - it'll print all trays & ids
2) run a.exe tray_id - it'll print test page

#include <windows.h>
#include <iostream.h>
#include <stdio.h>

// Usage: a.exe [tray_#]

PRINTDLG pdSetup;

void GetDefPrinter() {
  memset(&pdSetup,0,sizeof(PRINTDLG));
  pdSetup.lStructSize=sizeof(PRINTDLG);
  pdSetup.Flags=PD_RETURNDEFAULT;
  PrintDlg(&pdSetup);
}

void main(int argc,char* argv[])
{
   // Fill PRINTDLG struct
   GetDefPrinter();

   // Obtain printer info
   LPDEVMODE dm=LPDEVMODE(GlobalLock(pdSetup.hDevMode));
   LPDEVNAMES dn=LPDEVNAMES(GlobalLock(pdSetup.hDevNames));

   if(argc<2) { // Print trays info
      // Check trays
      DWORD nTrays=DeviceCapabilities(LPTSTR(dn)+dn->wDeviceOffset,
         LPTSTR(dn)+dn->wOutputOffset,DC_BINNAMES,0,0);
      if(nTrays==DWORD(-1) || nTrays==0) {
         cout<<"Cannot get trays count!"<<endl;
         exit(1);
      }
   
      typedef char trayNameT[24];
      trayNameT* trayName=new char[nTrays][24];
      DeviceCapabilities(LPTSTR(dn)+dn->wDeviceOffset,
         LPTSTR(dn)+dn->wOutputOffset,DC_BINNAMES,LPTSTR(trayName),0);
      LPWORD trayID=new WORD[nTrays];
      DeviceCapabilities(LPTSTR(dn)+dn->wDeviceOffset,
         LPTSTR(dn)+dn->wOutputOffset,DC_BINS,LPTSTR(trayID),0);

      for(DWORD i=0;i<nTrays;i++) {
         cout<<trayID[i]<<' '<<trayName[i]<<endl;
      }
   }
   else {
      // Get tray ID
      DWORD id=strtoul(argv[1],0,0);  
      dm->dmDefaultSource=id;

      HDC hdcPrinter=CreateDC(LPTSTR(dn)+dn->wDriverOffset,
         LPTSTR(dn)+dn->wDeviceOffset,0,dm);

      // Test printing
      TEXTMETRIC tmPrinter; // Printer metricies
      int cxPage, cyPage; // Width and Height of page
      char szText[120]; // Buffer for output
      cxPage=GetDeviceCaps(hdcPrinter, HORZRES);
      SelectObject(hdcPrinter, CreatePen(PS_SOLID, 1, 0));
      DOCINFO di={sizeof(DOCINFO),"Test",NULL};
      int jobId=StartDoc(hdcPrinter,&di);
      StartPage(hdcPrinter);
      Rectangle(hdcPrinter, 0, 0, cxPage, 500);
      SelectObject(hdcPrinter, CreatePen(PS_SOLID, 10, 0));
      Rectangle(hdcPrinter, 2000, 2000, 2600, 2600);
      SelectObject(hdcPrinter, CreatePen(PS_SOLID, 50, 0));
      Rectangle(hdcPrinter, 200, 1000, 300, 1300);
      wsprintf(szText, "Printer Test");
      TextOut(hdcPrinter, 50, (20 * 5), szText, strlen(szText));
      if (EndPage(hdcPrinter) > 0) {
         EndDoc(hdcPrinter);
      }
      DeleteObject(SelectObject(hdcPrinter, GetStockObject(BLACK_PEN)));
      DeleteDC(hdcPrinter);
   }
   GlobalUnlock(pdSetup.hDevNames);
   GlobalUnlock(pdSetup.hDevMode);
}

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:arjunram
ID: 1419203
Crash occurs when doing a createDC. Please let me knwo on any further advances on this issue. I dire need. If you are close to the fix please let me know.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 1419204
This code works fine.
At least, I've told you what to do.
Thank you for polite answer.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 200 total points
ID: 1419205
arjunram, you've asked also the Q about crash while using StretchDIBits. It seems that all crashes in your PC.
May be, the problem is in your code?

Anyway, I try to post the answer again. I hope you will be more kind to me. I've wasted a half of hour to write this example to you. Did you try it alone, I mean, without pasting to your app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arjunram
ID: 1419206
Hi,
     None of the windows applications work(print to a different tray) if the printer is a network printer. Looks like there is a problem in the setting. ThanX a lot for the sample code.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 1419207
I've checked this code at network printer before post it here.
0