Solved

conflict with the IDE controler

Posted on 1999-01-24
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
after I upgraded from win 3.1 to win 98 in my pakard bell, legend, model A940-TWRA, 32 megs of ram, 1 gig. harddrive with 400 megs. for birtual memory and a pentium 75 cpu, the computer slowed down very much, when I checked the device manager, the IDE controler is showing that is having a conflict, but when I see the properties dosn't show any conflict, or
do I need an updated driver?
I will aprecciate any help,
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamay
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1652803
Show us your config.sys!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1652804
To Epsylon,Yr proposed answer asking for more information rather than give jamay an answer,Curious why not post it as a comment so other advisers can put up their ideas for jamay to solve out the problem. IMVHO.  Pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652805
Jamay, this happens frequently with installs of Windows 98 over Windows 3.x.

First, reject the proposed answer from Epsylon, as posting a question as an answer is inappropriate!

Second, there's two ways you can go with this, especially with Packard Bell equipment. The first would be to clean the hard drive off completely with a format and install Win 98 fresh. Why? simple, Win 3.x leaves allot of legacy issues behind that are not fully resolved when Win98 installs. Unless you have had considerable experience with Windows and hardware issues, it could take you allot of time getting the system up to speed.

If a clean install is not possible because of software you have loaded, you can rename or remove some of your old initialization files in order to force Win98 to rebuild them correctly.

As to the present issue, boot your system into safe mode by touching the F8 key during the boot up. Go into device manager and expand the hard disk controller area, highlight each entry and remove what's there. Now reboot the system and let windows 98 reinstall these controllers. Have your Win 98 cd handly as you may need it. It may take two to three restarts to get everything where it belongs.
Dennis
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jamay
ID: 1652806
after I installed  win98 from scratch, the problem was solved
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1652807
Well Done Jamay. Rather than repost the above, I'll leave this as the answer!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1652808
I didn't realise I posted it as an answer...
Sorry. my fault.
0