Solved

Problems with accesing VC5 samples in Win98!

Posted on 1999-01-24
7
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
As you know VC5 help is in html format and samples can be accesed with some kind of javascript (I guess) which let you copy the project files.In win95 this works fine,but in Win98 I could not do that.Some errors appear.Is from IE4,I think.
Please ,tell me how to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:liftul
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:shayang
Comment Utility
reinstall Vc or Windows or IE.
I didn't meet this problem on my machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:buza
Comment Utility
I have some problem
Shayang,VC5 samples works in win95 BUT IT DOES'T WORK IN                WIN98
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wierd_dave
Comment Utility
I too have this problem, but I think the samples can be found in the devstudio\vc\samples somewhere. Found them lastnight by accident. How I rejoyced at that discovery.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
Comment Utility
Make sure you are using IE4.01 with Service pack 1. This fixes that problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
That's a lame suggestion, Thui. VC's install, itself, assures that you have IE 4.01 SP1 installed on your machine.

The samples are _always_ available as flat, copyable files on your MSDN CDs. Just look for the SAMPLES directory.

B ekiM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gav061697
Comment Utility
Check out Knowledge Base Article ID: Q171844.

It's a bug in the ivauto.dll file.

I just e-mailed MSDN and asked them where I could get it and they sent it to me.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
Comment Utility
Why did you need them to send it to you?  It's on the product CD (like the KB article says).

B ekiM
0