Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ODBC,DAO,RDO and ADO

Posted on 1999-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,231 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hello!

What is difference between ODBC,DAO,RDO and ADO? Which one is most efficient with Oracle database? Which one can be used for a web based application?

Thank you,

Prajakt
0
Comment
Question by:prajakt012599
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1026342
At least for two of the acronyms I can tell you what is meant. ODBC is the "ground plane" for DAO (and perhaps the others too). It supplies the basic database access over OLE. DAO stands for data access objects and is, afaik, designed for Visual Basic (which is used as programming language in Word, Excel etc.).

I'd recommend using ODBC drivers (but might be wrong) or even better it you have native database drivers for Oracle then use them (they will be much faster than ODBC).

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cognition
ID: 1026343
If you put the two questions by mistake, you can correct this by going to the customer services area.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Seeker092397
ID: 1026344
If you wanna stay tuned with Microsoft use ADO/RDO.
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/ado

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdev011599
ID: 1026345
What are you using to power your website? It may make a difference.
I recommend a native driver if you can make it work with your tools, otherwise,
ODBC is a better choice than DAO with Oracle, afaik, DAO goes through ODBC
to talk with Oracle. So you get an extra level to slow you down. DAO is supreme for file based databases, but slower with SQL databases. as for ADO/RDO, I can't say.

best regards,
jdev
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MAD012999 earned 200 total points
ID: 1026346
ADO is the only way to go (for now and the immediate future).  You will still need to setup an ODBC 'System DSN' to open the ADO connection.  You might need to experiment and try various Microsoft ODBC drivers for Oracle and those from Oracle.  I have experienced quirks from the older versions from both vendors.  If you use the latest ODBC driver available from either Microsoft or Oracle, you should be fine.  I do this all of the time in ASP accessing Oracle databases.  Click my name to see my profile. BTW (By The Way):  ADO means 'ActiveX Data Objects' and is the newest option from Microsoft and replaces both DAO (Data Access Objects) and RDO (Remote Data Objects).  Below is a simple ASP example using VBScript - is it adequate?

Set DataConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
DataConn.ConnectionTimeout = 60
DataConn.CommandTimeout = 60
DataConn.Open "DSN=SystemDSNName;", "OptionalUser", "OptionalPassword"

Set rsMain = DataConn.Execute("Select * from ""TableName""",,1)
do while not rsMain.EOF
   TempValue = rsMain("FieldName")
loop
DataConn.Close

I hope this helps and Good Luck,
Mike
0